Remodeling Company Websites in Odessa, TX

Odessa has 11 remodeling companies by the latest Census count, or 1.0 for every 10,000 of its 115,322 residents. That is below the Texas median for places we measured (2.0 per 10,000), so Odessa has fewer remodeling companies per resident than most. Customers here may be driving to nearby towns, which is a chance for a local business that is easy to find online.

In Odessa, a typical customer is a homeowner comparing remodelers before a kitchen or bath project. They type “remodeling contractor” or “kitchen remodel near me” into a phone and decide within minutes.

See website plans for remodeling companies →

Odessa Market Snapshot

MeasureOdessa, TX
Remodeling Company establishments in Odessa (ZIP-level)11
Per 10,000 residents1.0
Texas median per 10,000 (places measured)2.0
Rank among 102 measured TX places87th
Remodeling Company establishments in Ector County17
Population115,322
Households46,660
Median household income$73,472
Median age31.1
Owner-occupied homes59.8%
Commute by car, truck or van94.2%

What the Numbers Mean for a Remodeling Company

With 46,660 households, that works out to about one remodeling company for every 4,242 households in Odessa.

Ector County as a whole has 17 of these establishments, so Odessa accounts for roughly 65% of the county total and customers may also compare you with businesses in neighboring towns.

The median household income in Odessa is $73,472. Customers here weigh price and convenience, so a simple way to book or ask for a quote helps.

About 59.8% of occupied homes are owner-occupied, so a large share of residents rent and move more often; new arrivals search online to find a provider.

The median age is 31.1. A younger population is used to booking from a phone, so mobile booking is expected.

94.2% of workers commute by car, truck or van, so many people search on the go and need directions and hours right away.

50.6% of housing units were built before 1980, so older homes are common here and repair work is steady.

The median home value is $223,100 and the median gross rent is $1,315 a month.

What Your Website Should Do

Here is what a remodeling company site in Odessa needs so a visitor becomes a customer:

Get a Website Built for Remodeling Companies

BookAI Studio builds and manages the site, booking and text-back for you, with monthly updates. Plans start at $149 a month.

See plans and pricing →

Questions? Email [email protected].

Common Questions

How many remodeling companies are in Odessa, TX?

Census ZIP Business Patterns 2023 count 11 remodeling company establishments in the ZIP codes that sit mostly inside Odessa. That is 1.0 per 10,000 residents, 87th of 102 Texas places we measured.

Is Odessa a competitive market for remodeling companies?

By our measure the market is under-served: 1.0 establishments per 10,000 residents against a Texas median of 2.0.

What should a remodeling company website in Odessa include?

Start with consult booking, before and after gallery and project ranges by room, plus a fast mobile layout and click-to-call.

How much does a managed website for a remodeling company cost?

SMB Site Services plans start at $149 a month with a $350 setup (Local Starter). Website + Business System is $250 a month ($750 setup) and Growth Automation is $450 a month ($1,200 setup).

Remodeling Company Pages Nearby

How We Built This Page

Establishment counts: U.S. Census Bureau ZIP Business Patterns 2023, NAICS 236118 (Residential remodelers), summed over ZIP codes whose 2020 ZCTA has at least half its land inside Odessa. County figure: County Business Patterns 2023, context only. Population, households, income, age, housing and commuting: American Community Survey 2024 5-year estimates. Counts include all establishments with paid employees and are not a list of specific businesses. Updated 2026-10-23.