Remodeling Company Websites in Richardson, TX

Richardson has 56 remodeling companies by the latest Census count, or 4.7 for every 10,000 of its 118,731 residents. That is about 2.3 times the Texas median for places we measured, so Richardson is a crowded market for remodeling companies. When a customer has many choices, the business that answers first and makes booking easy usually wins the job.

In Richardson, a typical customer is a homeowner comparing remodelers before a kitchen or bath project. They type “remodeling contractor” or “kitchen remodel near me” into a phone and decide within minutes.

See website plans for remodeling companies →

Richardson Market Snapshot

MeasureRichardson, TX
Remodeling Company establishments in Richardson (ZIP-level)56
Per 10,000 residents4.7
Texas median per 10,000 (places measured)2.0
Rank among 102 measured TX places10th
Remodeling Company establishments in Collin County295
Population118,731
Households45,818
Median household income$98,111
Median age33.9
Owner-occupied homes50.7%
Commute by car, truck or van68.5%

What the Numbers Mean for a Remodeling Company

With 45,818 households, that works out to about one remodeling company for every 818 households in Richardson.

Collin County as a whole has 295 of these establishments, so Richardson accounts for roughly 19% of the county total and customers may also compare you with businesses in neighboring towns.

The median household income in Richardson is $98,111. Higher-income households tend to book online and compare options carefully, so clear prices and service details matter.

About 50.7% of occupied homes are owner-occupied, so a large share of residents rent and move more often; new arrivals search online to find a provider.

The median age is 33.9. A younger population is used to booking from a phone, so mobile booking is expected.

68.5% of workers commute by car, truck or van, so many people search on the go and need directions and hours right away.

43.9% of housing units were built before 1980, so older homes are common here and repair work is steady.

The median home value is $431,400 and the median gross rent is $1,857 a month.

What Your Website Should Do

A Richardson customer should be able to do all of this from a phone in under a minute:

Get a Website Built for Remodeling Companies

We set up the website, online booking and missed-call text-back for your remodeling company and keep it updated each month, starting at $149 a month.

See plans and pricing →

Questions? Email [email protected].

Common Questions

How many remodeling companies are in Richardson, TX?

Census ZIP Business Patterns 2023 count 56 remodeling company establishments in the ZIP codes that sit mostly inside Richardson. That is 4.7 per 10,000 residents, 10th of 102 Texas places we measured.

Is Richardson a competitive market for remodeling companies?

By our measure the market is crowded: 4.7 establishments per 10,000 residents against a Texas median of 2.0.

What should a remodeling company website in Richardson include?

Start with consult booking, before and after gallery and project ranges by room, plus a fast mobile layout and click-to-call.

How much does a managed website for a remodeling company cost?

SMB Site Services plans start at $149 a month with a $350 setup (Local Starter). Website + Business System is $250 a month ($750 setup) and Growth Automation is $450 a month ($1,200 setup).

Remodeling Company Pages Nearby

How We Built This Page

Establishment counts: U.S. Census Bureau ZIP Business Patterns 2023, NAICS 236118 (Residential remodelers), summed over ZIP codes whose 2020 ZCTA has at least half its land inside Richardson. County figure: County Business Patterns 2023, context only. Population, households, income, age, housing and commuting: American Community Survey 2024 5-year estimates. Counts include all establishments with paid employees and are not a list of specific businesses. Updated 2026-10-23.