Remodeling Contractor in Sardis City, AL: Market Data and a Website That Gets the Call

Sardis City has 3 remodeling companies by the latest Census count, or 14.7 for every 10,000 of its 2,046 residents. That is about 2.6 times the Alabama median for places we measured, so Sardis City is a crowded market for remodeling companies. When a customer has many choices, the business that answers first and makes booking easy usually wins the job.

Think about a homeowner comparing remodelers before a kitchen or bath project in Sardis City. A search for “bathroom remodel cost” or “kitchen remodel near me” shows a handful of options, and most people pick whichever business answers fastest.

See website plans for remodeling companies →

Sardis City Market Snapshot

MeasureSardis City, AL
Remodeling Company establishments (ZIP 35956)3
Per 10,000 residents14.7
Alabama median per 10,000 (places measured)5.7
Rank among 80 measured AL places17th
Remodeling Company establishments in Etowah County14
Population2,046
Households763
Median household income$67,721
Median age42.6
Owner-occupied homes91.2%
Commute by car, truck or van93.5%

How Customers Search for a Remodeling Contractor in Sardis City, AL

People looking for this service in Sardis City tend to type short searches first and longer ones when they need something specific.

Your site should answer every one of these on a page a customer can reach in one tap.

What the Numbers Mean for a Remodeling Company

With 763 households, that works out to about one remodeling company for every 254 households in Sardis City.

Etowah County as a whole has 14 of these establishments, so Sardis City accounts for roughly 21% of the county total and customers may also compare you with businesses in neighboring towns.

The median household income in Sardis City is $67,721. Customers here weigh price and convenience, so a simple way to book or ask for a quote helps.

About 91.2% of occupied homes are owner-occupied, so many customers are long-term residents who stick with a business they like.

The median age is 42.6. Customers here use both phone calls and online booking.

93.5% of workers commute by car, truck or van, so many people search on the go and need directions and hours right away.

41.3% of housing units were built before 1980, so older homes are common here and repair work is steady.

The median home value is $225,700 and the median gross rent is $862 a month.

What Your Website Should Do

Here is what a remodeling company site in Sardis City needs so a visitor becomes a customer:

Get a Website Built for Remodeling Companies

BookAI Studio builds and manages the site, booking and text-back for you, with monthly updates. Plans start at $149 a month.

See plans and pricing →

Questions? Email [email protected].

Common Questions

How many remodeling companies are in Sardis City, AL?

Census ZIP Business Patterns 2023 count 3 remodeling company establishments in ZIP code 35956, which covers most of Sardis City (the ZIP area also reaches past city limits). That is 14.7 per 10,000 residents, 17th of 80 Alabama places we measured.

How do people in Sardis City, AL search for a remodeling contractor?

Short searches like “remodeling contractor Sardis City” and “remodeling contractor Sardis City AL”, plus longer ones such as “remodeling contractor near Sardis City AL” and “best remodeling contractor near Sardis City AL”. These phrases come from free Google autocomplete data for this kind of business. A page that answers them plainly, with your hours, prices and service area, is what shows up.

What does a remodeling contractor do in Sardis City AL?

Census data does not track this, so we do not quote a number. It is one of the questions people type most often about a remodeling contractor, which is why remodeling companies in Sardis City that answer it on their own site, in plain words, tend to get the call.

Is Sardis City a competitive market for remodeling companies?

By our measure the market is crowded: 14.7 establishments per 10,000 residents against a Alabama median of 5.7.

What should a remodeling company website in Sardis City include?

Start with consult booking, before and after gallery and project ranges by room, plus a fast mobile layout and click-to-call.

How much does a managed website for a remodeling company cost?

SMB Site Services plans start at $149 a month with a $350 setup (Local Starter). Website + Business System is $250 a month ($750 setup) and Growth Automation is $450 a month ($1,200 setup).

Remodeling Company Pages Nearby

How We Built This Page

Establishment counts: U.S. Census Bureau ZIP Business Patterns 2023, NAICS 236118 (Residential remodelers), taken from ZIP code 35956, the ZIP that holds most of the land in Sardis City; the ZIP area extends past city limits. County figure: County Business Patterns 2023, context only. Population, households, income, age, housing and commuting: American Community Survey 2024 5-year estimates. Counts include all establishments with paid employees and are not a list of specific businesses. Updated 2026-10-23.