Remodeling Contractor in Stateburg, SC: Market Data and a Website That Gets the Call

Stateburg has 3 remodeling companies by the latest Census count, or 14.8 for every 10,000 of its 2,027 residents. That is about 1.5 times the South Carolina median for places we measured, so Stateburg is a crowded market for remodeling companies. When a customer has many choices, the business that answers first and makes booking easy usually wins the job.

Most remodeling companies in Stateburg get found the same way: a homeowner comparing remodelers before a kitchen or bath project searches “kitchen remodel near me”, skims the top results and taps call or book on the clearest one.

See website plans for remodeling companies →

Stateburg Market Snapshot

MeasureStateburg, SC
Remodeling Company establishments (ZIP 29154)3
Per 10,000 residents14.8
South Carolina median per 10,000 (places measured)9.6
Rank among 113 measured SC places31st
Remodeling Company establishments in Sumter County10
Population2,027
Households724
Median household income$66,481
Median age40.6
Owner-occupied homes98.3%
Commute by car, truck or van91.6%

How Customers Search for a Remodeling Contractor in Stateburg, SC

People looking for this service in Stateburg tend to type short searches first and longer ones when they need something specific.

Your site should answer every one of these on a page a customer can reach in one tap.

What the Numbers Mean for a Remodeling Company

With 724 households, that works out to about one remodeling company for every 241 households in Stateburg.

Sumter County as a whole has 10 of these establishments, so Stateburg accounts for roughly 30% of the county total and customers may also compare you with businesses in neighboring towns.

The median household income in Stateburg is $66,481. Customers here weigh price and convenience, so a simple way to book or ask for a quote helps.

About 98.3% of occupied homes are owner-occupied, so many customers are long-term residents who stick with a business they like.

The median age is 40.6. Customers here use both phone calls and online booking.

91.6% of workers commute by car, truck or van, so many people search on the go and need directions and hours right away.

22.5% of housing units were built before 1980, so much of the housing is newer and upgrades are more common than major repairs.

The median home value is $206,700.

What Your Website Should Do

For remodeling companies in Stateburg, the site has to turn a search into a booked visit or a quote request without a phone call going to voicemail:

Get a Website Built for Remodeling Companies

BookAI Studio builds and manages the site, booking and text-back for you, with monthly updates. Plans start at $149 a month.

See plans and pricing →

Questions? Email [email protected].

Common Questions

How many remodeling companies are in Stateburg, SC?

Census ZIP Business Patterns 2023 count 3 remodeling company establishments in ZIP code 29154, which covers most of Stateburg (the ZIP area also reaches past city limits). That is 14.8 per 10,000 residents, 31st of 113 South Carolina places we measured.

How do people in Stateburg, SC search for a remodeling contractor?

Short searches like “remodeling contractor Stateburg” and “remodeling contractor Stateburg SC”, plus longer ones such as “best remodeling contractor in Stateburg SC” and “remodeling contractor near Stateburg SC”. These phrases come from free Google autocomplete data for this kind of business. A page that answers them plainly, with your hours, prices and service area, is what shows up.

What does a remodeling contractor do in Stateburg SC?

Census data does not track this, so we do not quote a number. It is one of the questions people type most often about a remodeling contractor, which is why remodeling companies in Stateburg that answer it on their own site, in plain words, tend to get the call.

Is Stateburg a competitive market for remodeling companies?

By our measure the market is crowded: 14.8 establishments per 10,000 residents against a South Carolina median of 9.6.

What should a remodeling company website in Stateburg include?

Start with consult booking, before and after gallery and project ranges by room, plus a fast mobile layout and click-to-call.

How much does a managed website for a remodeling company cost?

SMB Site Services plans start at $149 a month with a $350 setup (Local Starter). Website + Business System is $250 a month ($750 setup) and Growth Automation is $450 a month ($1,200 setup).

Remodeling Company Pages Nearby

How We Built This Page

Establishment counts: U.S. Census Bureau ZIP Business Patterns 2023, NAICS 236118 (Residential remodelers), taken from ZIP code 29154, the ZIP that holds most of the land in Stateburg; the ZIP area extends past city limits. County figure: County Business Patterns 2023, context only. Population, households, income, age, housing and commuting: American Community Survey 2024 5-year estimates. Counts include all establishments with paid employees and are not a list of specific businesses. Updated 2026-10-23.