Restaurant in Amboy, IL: Market Data and a Website That Gets the Call

Amboy has 3 restaurants by the latest Census count, or 12.6 for every 10,000 of its 2,384 residents. That is below the Illinois median for places we measured (23.3 per 10,000), so Amboy has fewer restaurants per resident than most. Customers here may be driving to nearby towns, which is a chance for a local business that is easy to find online.

Think about a diner checking the menu and hours before choosing where to eat in Amboy. A search for “menu and hours” or “restaurants near me” shows a handful of options, and most people pick whichever business answers fastest.

See website plans for restaurants →

Amboy Market Snapshot

MeasureAmboy, IL
Restaurant establishments (ZIP 61310)3
Per 10,000 residents12.6
Illinois median per 10,000 (places measured)23.3
Rank among 432 measured IL places372nd
Restaurant establishments in Lee County48
Population2,384
Households1,002
Median household income$68,258
Median age47.8
Owner-occupied homes76.0%
Commute by car, truck or van96.3%

How Customers Search for a Restaurant in Amboy, IL

Searches for this service around Amboy come in two kinds: short ones and very specific ones.

Pages that answer these in plain words, with a call button nearby, are the ones that get the call.

What the Numbers Mean for a Restaurant

With 1,002 households, that works out to about one restaurant for every 334 households in Amboy.

Lee County as a whole has 48 of these establishments, so Amboy accounts for roughly 6% of the county total and customers may also compare you with businesses in neighboring towns.

The median household income in Amboy is $68,258. Customers here weigh price and convenience, so a simple way to book or ask for a quote helps.

About 76.0% of occupied homes are owner-occupied, so many customers are long-term residents who stick with a business they like.

The median age is 47.8. Older customers still call often, so click-to-call and a text-back for missed calls are important.

96.3% of workers commute by car, truck or van, so many people search on the go and need directions and hours right away.

What Your Website Should Do

With 3 competitors nearby, these are the parts of the site that do the most work for a Amboy restaurant:

Get a Website Built for Restaurants

We set up the website, online booking and missed-call text-back for your restaurant and keep it updated each month, starting at $149 a month.

See plans and pricing →

Questions? Email [email protected].

Common Questions

How many restaurants are in Amboy, IL?

Census ZIP Business Patterns 2023 count 3 restaurant establishments in the ZIP codes whose postal city name is Amboy (61310). That is 12.6 per 10,000 residents, 372nd of 432 Illinois places we measured.

How do people in Amboy, IL search for a restaurant?

Short searches like “restaurant Amboy” and “restaurant Amboy IL”, plus longer ones such as “restaurant open 24 hours in Amboy IL” and “restaurant depot same day delivery in Amboy IL”. These phrases come from free Google autocomplete data for this kind of business. A page that answers them plainly, with your hours, prices and service area, is what shows up.

When is the best time to call a restaurant in Amboy IL?

Census data does not track this, so we do not quote a number. It is one of the questions people type most often about a restaurant, which is why restaurants in Amboy that answer it on their own site, in plain words, tend to get the call.

Is Amboy a competitive market for restaurants?

By our measure the market is under-served: 12.6 establishments per 10,000 residents against a Illinois median of 23.3.

What should a restaurant website in Amboy include?

Start with mobile menu that loads fast, reservations or order links and accurate hours and holiday notices, plus a fast mobile layout and click-to-call.

How much does a managed website for a restaurant cost?

SMB Site Services plans start at $149 a month with a $350 setup (Local Starter). Website + Business System is $250 a month ($750 setup) and Growth Automation is $450 a month ($1,200 setup).

Restaurant Pages Nearby

How We Built This Page

Establishment counts: U.S. Census Bureau ZIP Business Patterns 2023, NAICS 722511, 722513 (Full-service and limited-service restaurants), summed over the ZIP codes whose USPS city name is Amboy (61310). County figure: County Business Patterns 2023, context only. Population, households, income, age, housing and commuting: American Community Survey 2024 5-year estimates. Counts include all establishments with paid employees and are not a list of specific businesses. Updated 2026-10-23.