Restaurant in Anchor Point, AK: Market Data and a Website That Gets the Call

Anchor Point has 3 restaurants by the latest Census count, or 13.4 for every 10,000 of its 2,243 residents. That is below the Alaska median for places we measured (33.5 per 10,000), so Anchor Point has fewer restaurants per resident than most. Customers here may be driving to nearby towns, which is a chance for a local business that is easy to find online.

Think about a diner checking the menu and hours before choosing where to eat in Anchor Point. A search for “menu and hours” or “restaurants near me” shows a handful of options, and most people pick whichever business answers fastest.

See website plans for restaurants →

Anchor Point Market Snapshot

MeasureAnchor Point, AK
Restaurant establishments (ZIP 99556)3
Per 10,000 residents13.4
Alaska median per 10,000 (places measured)33.5
Rank among 39 measured AK places30th
Restaurant establishments in Kenai Peninsula Borough121
Population2,243
Households1,044
Median household income$63,000
Median age50.6
Owner-occupied homes80.7%
Commute by car, truck or van80.5%

How Customers Search for a Restaurant in Anchor Point, AK

People looking for this service in Anchor Point tend to type short searches first and longer ones when they need something specific.

Your site should answer every one of these on a page a customer can reach in one tap.

What the Numbers Mean for a Restaurant

With 1,044 households, that works out to about one restaurant for every 348 households in Anchor Point.

Kenai Peninsula Borough as a whole has 121 of these establishments, so Anchor Point accounts for roughly 2% of the county total and customers may also compare you with businesses in neighboring towns.

The median household income in Anchor Point is $63,000. Customers here weigh price and convenience, so a simple way to book or ask for a quote helps.

About 80.7% of occupied homes are owner-occupied, so many customers are long-term residents who stick with a business they like.

The median age is 50.6. Older customers still call often, so click-to-call and a text-back for missed calls are important.

80.5% of workers commute by car, truck or van, so many people search on the go and need directions and hours right away.

What Your Website Should Do

With 3 competitors nearby, these are the parts of the site that do the most work for a Anchor Point restaurant:

Get a Website Built for Restaurants

BookAI Studio builds and manages the site, booking and text-back for you, with monthly updates. Plans start at $149 a month.

See plans and pricing →

Questions? Email [email protected].

Common Questions

How many restaurants are in Anchor Point, AK?

Census ZIP Business Patterns 2023 count 3 restaurant establishments in the ZIP codes whose postal city name is Anchor Point (99556). That is 13.4 per 10,000 residents, 30th of 39 Alaska places we measured.

How do people in Anchor Point, AK search for a restaurant?

Short searches like “restaurant Anchor Point” and “restaurant Anchor Point AK”, plus longer ones such as “restaurant near Anchor Point AK now” and “emergency restaurant bronx in Anchor Point AK”. These phrases come from free Google autocomplete data for this kind of business. A page that answers them plainly, with your hours, prices and service area, is what shows up.

What does a restaurant dishwasher do in Anchor Point AK?

Census data does not track this, so we do not quote a number. It is one of the questions people type most often about a restaurant, which is why restaurants in Anchor Point that answer it on their own site, in plain words, tend to get the call.

Is Anchor Point a competitive market for restaurants?

By our measure the market is under-served: 13.4 establishments per 10,000 residents against a Alaska median of 33.5.

What should a restaurant website in Anchor Point include?

Start with mobile menu that loads fast, reservations or order links and accurate hours and holiday notices, plus a fast mobile layout and click-to-call.

How much does a managed website for a restaurant cost?

SMB Site Services plans start at $149 a month with a $350 setup (Local Starter). Website + Business System is $250 a month ($750 setup) and Growth Automation is $450 a month ($1,200 setup).

Restaurant Pages Nearby

How We Built This Page

Establishment counts: U.S. Census Bureau ZIP Business Patterns 2023, NAICS 722511, 722513 (Full-service and limited-service restaurants), summed over the ZIP codes whose USPS city name is Anchor Point (99556). County figure: County Business Patterns 2023, context only. Population, households, income, age, housing and commuting: American Community Survey 2024 5-year estimates. Counts include all establishments with paid employees and are not a list of specific businesses. Updated 2026-10-23.