Restaurant in West Portsmouth, OH: Market Data and a Website That Gets the Call

West Portsmouth has 3 restaurants by the latest Census count, or 11.5 for every 10,000 of its 2,605 residents. That is below the Ohio median for places we measured (30.9 per 10,000), so West Portsmouth has fewer restaurants per resident than most. Customers here may be driving to nearby towns, which is a chance for a local business that is easy to find online.

Think about a diner checking the menu and hours before choosing where to eat in West Portsmouth. A search for “menu and hours” or “restaurants near me” shows a handful of options, and most people pick whichever business answers fastest.

See website plans for restaurants →

West Portsmouth Market Snapshot

MeasureWest Portsmouth, OH
Restaurant establishments (ZIP 45663)3
Per 10,000 residents11.5
Ohio median per 10,000 (places measured)30.9
Rank among 422 measured OH places401st
Restaurant establishments in Scioto County97
Population2,605
Households1,309
Median household income$41,695
Median age46.6
Owner-occupied homes73.3%
Commute by car, truck or van91.4%

How Customers Search for a Restaurant in West Portsmouth, OH

People looking for this service in West Portsmouth tend to type short searches first and longer ones when they need something specific.

Pages that answer these in plain words, with a call button nearby, are the ones that get the call.

What the Numbers Mean for a Restaurant

With 1,309 households, that works out to about one restaurant for every 436 households in West Portsmouth.

Scioto County as a whole has 97 of these establishments, so West Portsmouth accounts for roughly 3% of the county total and customers may also compare you with businesses in neighboring towns.

The median household income in West Portsmouth is $41,695. Many households here watch costs, so showing prices or ranges up front builds trust before the first call.

About 73.3% of occupied homes are owner-occupied, so many customers are long-term residents who stick with a business they like.

The median age is 46.6. Older customers still call often, so click-to-call and a text-back for missed calls are important.

91.4% of workers commute by car, truck or van, so many people search on the go and need directions and hours right away.

What Your Website Should Do

A West Portsmouth customer should be able to do all of this from a phone in under a minute:

Get a Website Built for Restaurants

BookAI Studio builds and manages the site, booking and text-back for you, with monthly updates. Plans start at $149 a month.

See plans and pricing →

Questions? Email [email protected].

Common Questions

How many restaurants are in West Portsmouth, OH?

Census ZIP Business Patterns 2023 count 3 restaurant establishments in the ZIP codes whose postal city name is West Portsmouth (45663). That is 11.5 per 10,000 residents, 401st of 422 Ohio places we measured.

How do people in West Portsmouth, OH search for a restaurant?

Short searches like “restaurant West Portsmouth” and “restaurant West Portsmouth OH”, plus longer ones such as “best restaurant near West Portsmouth OH” and “restaurant cost formula in West Portsmouth OH”. These phrases come from free Google autocomplete data for this kind of business. A page that answers them plainly, with your hours, prices and service area, is what shows up.

What does a restaurant general manager do in West Portsmouth OH?

Census data does not track this, so we do not quote a number. It is one of the questions people type most often about a restaurant, which is why restaurants in West Portsmouth that answer it on their own site, in plain words, tend to get the call.

Is West Portsmouth a competitive market for restaurants?

By our measure the market is under-served: 11.5 establishments per 10,000 residents against a Ohio median of 30.9.

What should a restaurant website in West Portsmouth include?

Start with mobile menu that loads fast, reservations or order links and accurate hours and holiday notices, plus a fast mobile layout and click-to-call.

How much does a managed website for a restaurant cost?

SMB Site Services plans start at $149 a month with a $350 setup (Local Starter). Website + Business System is $250 a month ($750 setup) and Growth Automation is $450 a month ($1,200 setup).

Restaurant Pages Nearby

How We Built This Page

Establishment counts: U.S. Census Bureau ZIP Business Patterns 2023, NAICS 722511, 722513 (Full-service and limited-service restaurants), summed over the ZIP codes whose USPS city name is West Portsmouth (45663). County figure: County Business Patterns 2023, context only. Population, households, income, age, housing and commuting: American Community Survey 2024 5-year estimates. Counts include all establishments with paid employees and are not a list of specific businesses. Updated 2026-10-23.