Roofer in Weatherby Lake, MO: Market Data and a Website That Gets the Call

Weatherby Lake has 3 roofing companies by the latest Census count, or 12.5 for every 10,000 of its 2,401 residents. That is about 3.4 times the Missouri median for places we measured, so Weatherby Lake is a crowded market for roofing companies. When a customer has many choices, the business that answers first and makes booking easy usually wins the job.

Picture a homeowner after a storm looking for an inspection in Weatherby Lake. They search things like “roofer near me”, “roof inspection” or “roof replacement cost”, look at two or three results, and contact the first one that makes it easy.

See website plans for roofing companies →

Weatherby Lake Market Snapshot

MeasureWeatherby Lake, MO
Roofing Company establishments (ZIP 64152)3
Per 10,000 residents12.5
Missouri median per 10,000 (places measured)3.7
Rank among 52 measured MO places10th
Roofing Company establishments in Platte County10
Population2,401
Households974
Median household income$152,500
Median age49.3
Owner-occupied homes93.7%
Commute by car, truck or van67.2%

How Customers Search for a Roofer in Weatherby Lake, MO

Searches for this service around Weatherby Lake come in two kinds: short ones and very specific ones.

Pages that answer these in plain words, with a call button nearby, are the ones that get the call.

What the Numbers Mean for a Roofing Company

With 974 households, that works out to about one roofing company for every 325 households in Weatherby Lake.

Platte County as a whole has 10 of these establishments, so Weatherby Lake accounts for roughly 30% of the county total and customers may also compare you with businesses in neighboring towns.

The median household income in Weatherby Lake is $152,500. Higher-income households tend to book online and compare options carefully, so clear prices and service details matter.

About 93.7% of occupied homes are owner-occupied, so many customers are long-term residents who stick with a business they like.

The median age is 49.3. Older customers still call often, so click-to-call and a text-back for missed calls are important.

67.2% of workers commute by car, truck or van, so many people search on the go and need directions and hours right away.

43.3% of housing units were built before 1980, so older homes are common here and repair work is steady.

The median home value is $533,000 and the median gross rent is $1,741 a month.

What Your Website Should Do

For roofing companies in Weatherby Lake, the site has to turn a search into a booked visit or a quote request without a phone call going to voicemail:

Get a Website Built for Roofing Companies

We set up the website, online booking and missed-call text-back for your roofing company and keep it updated each month, starting at $149 a month.

See plans and pricing →

Questions? Email [email protected].

Common Questions

How many roofing companies are in Weatherby Lake, MO?

Census ZIP Business Patterns 2023 count 3 roofing company establishments in ZIP code 64152, which covers most of Weatherby Lake (the ZIP area also reaches past city limits). That is 12.5 per 10,000 residents, 10th of 52 Missouri places we measured.

How do people in Weatherby Lake, MO search for a roofer?

Short searches like “roofer Weatherby Lake” and “roofer Weatherby Lake MO”, plus longer ones such as “emergency roofer liverpool in Weatherby Lake MO” and “roofer cost per hour in Weatherby Lake MO”. These phrases come from free Google autocomplete data for this kind of business. A page that answers them plainly, with your hours, prices and service area, is what shows up.

How much does a roofer charge per hour in Weatherby Lake MO?

Census data does not track this, so we do not quote a number. It is one of the questions people type most often about a roofer, which is why roofing companies in Weatherby Lake that answer it on their own site, in plain words, tend to get the call.

Is Weatherby Lake a competitive market for roofing companies?

By our measure the market is crowded: 12.5 establishments per 10,000 residents against a Missouri median of 3.7.

What should a roofing company website in Weatherby Lake include?

Start with inspection booking, project photo gallery and insurance claim help page, plus a fast mobile layout and click-to-call.

How much does a managed website for a roofing company cost?

SMB Site Services plans start at $149 a month with a $350 setup (Local Starter). Website + Business System is $250 a month ($750 setup) and Growth Automation is $450 a month ($1,200 setup).

Roofing Company Pages Nearby

How We Built This Page

Establishment counts: U.S. Census Bureau ZIP Business Patterns 2023, NAICS 238160 (Roofing contractors), taken from ZIP code 64152, the ZIP that holds most of the land in Weatherby Lake; the ZIP area extends past city limits. County figure: County Business Patterns 2023, context only. Population, households, income, age, housing and commuting: American Community Survey 2024 5-year estimates. Counts include all establishments with paid employees and are not a list of specific businesses. Updated 2026-10-23.