Tutor in Ardmore, OK: Market Data and a Website That Gets the Call

Ardmore has 6 tutoring centers by the latest Census count, or 2.4 for every 10,000 of its 24,877 residents. That is about 1.4 times the Oklahoma median for places we measured, so Ardmore is a crowded market for tutoring centers. When a customer has many choices, the business that answers first and makes booking easy usually wins the job.

Think about a parent looking for help after a tough report card in Ardmore. A search for “math tutoring” or “tutor near me” shows a handful of options, and most people pick whichever business answers fastest.

See website plans for tutoring centers →

Ardmore Market Snapshot

MeasureArdmore, OK
Tutoring Center establishments (ZIP 73401)6
Per 10,000 residents2.4
Oklahoma median per 10,000 (places measured)1.7
Rank among 2 measured OK places1st
Tutoring Center establishments in Carter County6
Population24,877
Households9,781
Median household income$53,900
Median age36.3
Owner-occupied homes54.5%
Commute by car, truck or van91.1%

How Customers Search for a Tutor in Ardmore, OK

People looking for this service in Ardmore tend to type short searches first and longer ones when they need something specific.

Pages that answer these in plain words, with a call button nearby, are the ones that get the call.

What the Numbers Mean for a Tutoring Center

With 9,781 households, that works out to about one tutoring center for every 1,630 households in Ardmore.

Carter County as a whole has 6 of these establishments, so Ardmore accounts for roughly 100% of the county total and customers may also compare you with businesses in neighboring towns.

The median household income in Ardmore is $53,900. Many households here watch costs, so showing prices or ranges up front builds trust before the first call.

About 54.5% of occupied homes are owner-occupied, so a large share of residents rent and move more often; new arrivals search online to find a provider.

The median age is 36.3. Customers here use both phone calls and online booking.

91.1% of workers commute by car, truck or van, so many people search on the go and need directions and hours right away.

What Your Website Should Do

A Ardmore customer should be able to do all of this from a phone in under a minute:

Get a Website Built for Tutoring Centers

Skip the DIY site builder. BookAI Studio runs your tutoring center website, booking and follow-up texts for you, from $149 a month.

See plans and pricing →

Questions? Email [email protected].

Common Questions

How many tutoring centers are in Ardmore, OK?

Census ZIP Business Patterns 2023 count 6 tutoring center establishments in the ZIP codes whose postal city name is Ardmore (73401). That is 2.4 per 10,000 residents, 1st of 2 Oklahoma places we measured.

How do people in Ardmore, OK search for a tutor?

Short searches like “tutor Ardmore” and “tutor Ardmore OK”, plus longer ones such as “tutor cost per hour in Ardmore OK” and “tutor near Ardmore OK”. These phrases come from free Google autocomplete data for this kind of business. A page that answers them plainly, with your hours, prices and service area, is what shows up.

What does a tutor charge per hour in Ardmore OK?

Census data does not track this, so we do not quote a number. It is one of the questions people type most often about a tutor, which is why tutoring centers in Ardmore that answer it on their own site, in plain words, tend to get the call.

Is Ardmore a competitive market for tutoring centers?

By our measure the market is crowded: 2.4 establishments per 10,000 residents against a Oklahoma median of 1.7.

What should a tutoring center website in Ardmore include?

Start with assessment booking, subjects and grade levels and schedule and pricing, plus a fast mobile layout and click-to-call.

How much does a managed website for a tutoring center cost?

SMB Site Services plans start at $149 a month with a $350 setup (Local Starter). Website + Business System is $250 a month ($750 setup) and Growth Automation is $450 a month ($1,200 setup).

Tutoring Center Pages Nearby

How We Built This Page

Establishment counts: U.S. Census Bureau ZIP Business Patterns 2023, NAICS 611691 (Exam preparation and tutoring), summed over the ZIP codes whose USPS city name is Ardmore (73401). County figure: County Business Patterns 2023, context only. Population, households, income, age, housing and commuting: American Community Survey 2024 5-year estimates. Counts include all establishments with paid employees and are not a list of specific businesses. Updated 2026-10-23.