Tutor in Chesterfield, MO: Market Data and a Website That Gets the Call

Chesterfield has 3 tutoring centers by the latest Census count, or 0.6 for every 10,000 of its 49,574 residents. That is below the Missouri median for places we measured (2.7 per 10,000), so Chesterfield has fewer tutoring centers per resident than most. Customers here may be driving to nearby towns, which is a chance for a local business that is easy to find online.

In Chesterfield, a typical customer is a parent looking for help after a tough report card. They type “SAT prep” or “tutor near me” into a phone and decide within minutes.

See website plans for tutoring centers →

Chesterfield Market Snapshot

MeasureChesterfield, MO
Tutoring Center establishments (ZIP 63005, 63017)3
Per 10,000 residents0.6
Missouri median per 10,000 (places measured)2.7
Rank among 4 measured MO places4th
Tutoring Center establishments in St. Louis County33
Population49,574
Households20,811
Median household income$133,037
Median age47.2
Owner-occupied homes77.6%
Commute by car, truck or van71.7%

How Customers Search for a Tutor in Chesterfield, MO

People looking for this service in Chesterfield tend to type short searches first and longer ones when they need something specific.

Your site should answer every one of these on a page a customer can reach in one tap.

What the Numbers Mean for a Tutoring Center

With 20,811 households, that works out to about one tutoring center for every 6,937 households in Chesterfield.

St. Louis County as a whole has 33 of these establishments, so Chesterfield accounts for roughly 9% of the county total and customers may also compare you with businesses in neighboring towns.

The median household income in Chesterfield is $133,037. Higher-income households tend to book online and compare options carefully, so clear prices and service details matter.

About 77.6% of occupied homes are owner-occupied, so many customers are long-term residents who stick with a business they like.

The median age is 47.2. Older customers still call often, so click-to-call and a text-back for missed calls are important.

71.7% of workers commute by car, truck or van, so many people search on the go and need directions and hours right away.

What Your Website Should Do

Here is what a tutoring center site in Chesterfield needs so a visitor becomes a customer:

Get a Website Built for Tutoring Centers

Skip the DIY site builder. BookAI Studio runs your tutoring center website, booking and follow-up texts for you, from $149 a month.

See plans and pricing →

Questions? Email [email protected].

Common Questions

How many tutoring centers are in Chesterfield, MO?

Census ZIP Business Patterns 2023 count 3 tutoring center establishments in the ZIP codes that sit mostly inside Chesterfield (63005, 63017). That is 0.6 per 10,000 residents, 4th of 4 Missouri places we measured.

How do people in Chesterfield, MO search for a tutor?

Short searches like “tutor Chesterfield” and “tutor Chesterfield MO”, plus longer ones such as “best tutor for lsat in Chesterfield MO” and “tutor cost average in Chesterfield MO”. These phrases come from free Google autocomplete data for this kind of business. A page that answers them plainly, with your hours, prices and service area, is what shows up.

How much does a tutor cost per hour in Chesterfield MO?

Census data does not track this, so we do not quote a number. It is one of the questions people type most often about a tutor, which is why tutoring centers in Chesterfield that answer it on their own site, in plain words, tend to get the call.

Is Chesterfield a competitive market for tutoring centers?

By our measure the market is under-served: 0.6 establishments per 10,000 residents against a Missouri median of 2.7.

What should a tutoring center website in Chesterfield include?

Start with assessment booking, subjects and grade levels and schedule and pricing, plus a fast mobile layout and click-to-call.

How much does a managed website for a tutoring center cost?

SMB Site Services plans start at $149 a month with a $350 setup (Local Starter). Website + Business System is $250 a month ($750 setup) and Growth Automation is $450 a month ($1,200 setup).

Tutoring Center Pages Nearby

How We Built This Page

Establishment counts: U.S. Census Bureau ZIP Business Patterns 2023, NAICS 611691 (Exam preparation and tutoring), summed over ZIP codes whose 2020 ZCTA has at least half its land inside Chesterfield (63005, 63017). County figure: County Business Patterns 2023, context only. Population, households, income, age, housing and commuting: American Community Survey 2024 5-year estimates. Counts include all establishments with paid employees and are not a list of specific businesses. Updated 2026-10-23.