Vet in Geneva, WA: Market Data and a Website That Gets the Call

Geneva has 3 veterinary clinics by the latest Census count, or 14.5 for every 10,000 of its 2,073 residents. That is about 2.6 times the Washington median for places we measured, so Geneva is a crowded market for veterinary clinics. When a customer has many choices, the business that answers first and makes booking easy usually wins the job.

In Geneva, a typical customer is a pet owner looking for a vet who can see them soon. They type “vet accepting new patients” or “vet near me” into a phone and decide within minutes.

See website plans for veterinary clinics →

Geneva Market Snapshot

MeasureGeneva, WA
Veterinary Clinic establishments (ZIP 98229)3
Per 10,000 residents14.5
Washington median per 10,000 (places measured)5.6
Rank among 133 measured WA places21st
Veterinary Clinic establishments in Whatcom County34
Population2,073
Households979
Median household income$142,188
Median age55.5
Owner-occupied homes92.3%
Commute by car, truck or van54.3%

How Customers Search for a Vet in Geneva, WA

Searches for this service around Geneva come in two kinds: short ones and very specific ones.

Pages that answer these in plain words, with a call button nearby, are the ones that get the call.

What the Numbers Mean for a Veterinary Clinic

With 979 households, that works out to about one veterinary clinic for every 326 households in Geneva.

Whatcom County as a whole has 34 of these establishments, so Geneva accounts for roughly 9% of the county total and customers may also compare you with businesses in neighboring towns.

The median household income in Geneva is $142,188. Higher-income households tend to book online and compare options carefully, so clear prices and service details matter.

About 92.3% of occupied homes are owner-occupied, so many customers are long-term residents who stick with a business they like.

The median age is 55.5. Older customers still call often, so click-to-call and a text-back for missed calls are important.

54.3% of workers commute by car, truck or van, so many people search on the go and need directions and hours right away.

What Your Website Should Do

For veterinary clinics in Geneva, the site has to turn a search into a booked visit or a quote request without a phone call going to voicemail:

Get a Website Built for Veterinary Clinics

Skip the DIY site builder. BookAI Studio runs your veterinary clinic website, booking and follow-up texts for you, from $149 a month.

See plans and pricing →

Questions? Email [email protected].

Common Questions

How many veterinary clinics are in Geneva, WA?

Census ZIP Business Patterns 2023 count 3 veterinary clinic establishments in ZIP code 98229, which covers most of Geneva (the ZIP area also reaches past city limits). That is 14.5 per 10,000 residents, 21st of 133 Washington places we measured.

How do people in Geneva, WA search for a vet?

Short searches like “vet Geneva” and “vet Geneva WA”, plus longer ones such as “vet same day appointment in Geneva WA” and “vet hospital near Geneva WA”. These phrases come from free Google autocomplete data for this kind of business. A page that answers them plainly, with your hours, prices and service area, is what shows up.

When to call vet for cat diarrhea in Geneva WA?

Census data does not track this, so we do not quote a number. It is one of the questions people type most often about a vet, which is why veterinary clinics in Geneva that answer it on their own site, in plain words, tend to get the call.

Is Geneva a competitive market for veterinary clinics?

By our measure the market is crowded: 14.5 establishments per 10,000 residents against a Washington median of 5.6.

What should a veterinary clinic website in Geneva include?

Start with appointment requests, new client forms and after-hours guidance, plus a fast mobile layout and click-to-call.

How much does a managed website for a veterinary clinic cost?

SMB Site Services plans start at $149 a month with a $350 setup (Local Starter). Website + Business System is $250 a month ($750 setup) and Growth Automation is $450 a month ($1,200 setup).

Veterinary Clinic Pages Nearby

How We Built This Page

Establishment counts: U.S. Census Bureau ZIP Business Patterns 2023, NAICS 541940 (Veterinary services), taken from ZIP code 98229, the ZIP that holds most of the land in Geneva; the ZIP area extends past city limits. County figure: County Business Patterns 2023, context only. Population, households, income, age, housing and commuting: American Community Survey 2024 5-year estimates. Counts include all establishments with paid employees and are not a list of specific businesses. Updated 2026-10-23.