Veterinary Clinic Websites in Plano, TX

Plano has 38 veterinary clinics by the latest Census count, or 1.3 for every 10,000 of its 290,594 residents. That is about 1.3 times the Texas median for places we measured, so Plano is a crowded market for veterinary clinics. When a customer has many choices, the business that answers first and makes booking easy usually wins the job.

Think about a pet owner looking for a vet who can see them soon in Plano. A search for “emergency vet” or “vet near me” shows a handful of options, and most people pick whichever business answers fastest.

See website plans for veterinary clinics →

Plano Market Snapshot

MeasurePlano, TX
Veterinary Clinic establishments in Plano (ZIP-level)38
Per 10,000 residents1.3
Texas median per 10,000 (places measured)1.0
Rank among 75 measured TX places29th
Veterinary Clinic establishments in Collin County147
Population290,594
Households112,438
Median household income$112,253
Median age39.6
Owner-occupied homes56.9%
Commute by car, truck or van68.2%

What the Numbers Mean for a Veterinary Clinic

With 112,438 households, that works out to about one veterinary clinic for every 2,959 households in Plano.

Collin County as a whole has 147 of these establishments, so Plano accounts for roughly 26% of the county total and customers may also compare you with businesses in neighboring towns.

The median household income in Plano is $112,253. Higher-income households tend to book online and compare options carefully, so clear prices and service details matter.

About 56.9% of occupied homes are owner-occupied, so a large share of residents rent and move more often; new arrivals search online to find a provider.

The median age is 39.6. Customers here use both phone calls and online booking.

68.2% of workers commute by car, truck or van, so many people search on the go and need directions and hours right away.

What Your Website Should Do

A Plano customer should be able to do all of this from a phone in under a minute:

Get a Website Built for Veterinary Clinics

We set up the website, online booking and missed-call text-back for your veterinary clinic and keep it updated each month, starting at $149 a month.

See plans and pricing →

Questions? Email [email protected].

Common Questions

How many veterinary clinics are in Plano, TX?

Census ZIP Business Patterns 2023 count 38 veterinary clinic establishments in the ZIP codes that sit mostly inside Plano. That is 1.3 per 10,000 residents, 29th of 75 Texas places we measured.

Is Plano a competitive market for veterinary clinics?

By our measure the market is crowded: 1.3 establishments per 10,000 residents against a Texas median of 1.0.

What should a veterinary clinic website in Plano include?

Start with appointment requests, new client forms and after-hours guidance, plus a fast mobile layout and click-to-call.

How much does a managed website for a veterinary clinic cost?

SMB Site Services plans start at $149 a month with a $350 setup (Local Starter). Website + Business System is $250 a month ($750 setup) and Growth Automation is $450 a month ($1,200 setup).

Veterinary Clinic Pages Nearby

How We Built This Page

Establishment counts: U.S. Census Bureau ZIP Business Patterns 2023, NAICS 541940 (Veterinary services), summed over ZIP codes whose 2020 ZCTA has at least half its land inside Plano. County figure: County Business Patterns 2023, context only. Population, households, income, age, housing and commuting: American Community Survey 2024 5-year estimates. Counts include all establishments with paid employees and are not a list of specific businesses. Updated 2026-10-23.