Vet in Salem, NC: Market Data and a Website That Gets the Call

Salem has 3 veterinary clinics by the latest Census count, or 12.6 for every 10,000 of its 2,377 residents. That is about 2.1 times the North Carolina median for places we measured, so Salem is a crowded market for veterinary clinics. When a customer has many choices, the business that answers first and makes booking easy usually wins the job.

Most veterinary clinics in Salem get found the same way: a pet owner looking for a vet who can see them soon searches “vet near me”, skims the top results and taps call or book on the clearest one.

See website plans for veterinary clinics →

Salem Market Snapshot

MeasureSalem, NC
Veterinary Clinic establishments (ZIP 28655)3
Per 10,000 residents12.6
North Carolina median per 10,000 (places measured)6.0
Rank among 130 measured NC places25th
Veterinary Clinic establishments in Burke County4
Population2,377
Households1,045
Median household income$68,988
Median age41.3
Owner-occupied homes71.8%
Commute by car, truck or van98.9%

How Customers Search for a Vet in Salem, NC

Searches for this service around Salem come in two kinds: short ones and very specific ones.

Pages that answer these in plain words, with a call button nearby, are the ones that get the call.

What the Numbers Mean for a Veterinary Clinic

With 1,045 households, that works out to about one veterinary clinic for every 348 households in Salem.

Burke County as a whole has 4 of these establishments, so Salem accounts for roughly 75% of the county total and customers may also compare you with businesses in neighboring towns.

The median household income in Salem is $68,988. Customers here weigh price and convenience, so a simple way to book or ask for a quote helps.

About 71.8% of occupied homes are owner-occupied, so many customers are long-term residents who stick with a business they like.

The median age is 41.3. Customers here use both phone calls and online booking.

98.9% of workers commute by car, truck or van, so many people search on the go and need directions and hours right away.

What Your Website Should Do

With 3 competitors nearby, these are the parts of the site that do the most work for a Salem veterinary clinic:

Get a Website Built for Veterinary Clinics

BookAI Studio builds and manages the site, booking and text-back for you, with monthly updates. Plans start at $149 a month.

See plans and pricing →

Questions? Email [email protected].

Common Questions

How many veterinary clinics are in Salem, NC?

Census ZIP Business Patterns 2023 count 3 veterinary clinic establishments in ZIP code 28655, which covers most of Salem (the ZIP area also reaches past city limits). That is 12.6 per 10,000 residents, 25th of 130 North Carolina places we measured.

How do people in Salem, NC search for a vet?

Short searches like “vet Salem” and “vet Salem NC”, plus longer ones such as “vet cost for uti dog in Salem NC” and “affordable vet center in Salem NC”. These phrases come from free Google autocomplete data for this kind of business. A page that answers them plainly, with your hours, prices and service area, is what shows up.

How much is vet visit for dog in Salem NC?

Census data does not track this, so we do not quote a number. It is one of the questions people type most often about a vet, which is why veterinary clinics in Salem that answer it on their own site, in plain words, tend to get the call.

Is Salem a competitive market for veterinary clinics?

By our measure the market is crowded: 12.6 establishments per 10,000 residents against a North Carolina median of 6.0.

What should a veterinary clinic website in Salem include?

Start with appointment requests, new client forms and after-hours guidance, plus a fast mobile layout and click-to-call.

How much does a managed website for a veterinary clinic cost?

SMB Site Services plans start at $149 a month with a $350 setup (Local Starter). Website + Business System is $250 a month ($750 setup) and Growth Automation is $450 a month ($1,200 setup).

Veterinary Clinic Pages Nearby

How We Built This Page

Establishment counts: U.S. Census Bureau ZIP Business Patterns 2023, NAICS 541940 (Veterinary services), taken from ZIP code 28655, the ZIP that holds most of the land in Salem; the ZIP area extends past city limits. County figure: County Business Patterns 2023, context only. Population, households, income, age, housing and commuting: American Community Survey 2024 5-year estimates. Counts include all establishments with paid employees and are not a list of specific businesses. Updated 2026-10-23.