Videographer in Madison Heights, MI: Market Data and a Website That Gets the Call

Madison Heights has 3 video production companies by the latest Census count, or 1.1 for every 10,000 of its 28,419 residents. That is below the Michigan median for places we measured (3.5 per 10,000), so Madison Heights has fewer video production companies per resident than most. Customers here may be driving to nearby towns, which is a chance for a local business that is easy to find online.

In Madison Heights, a typical customer is a business owner comparing reels before a project call. They type “corporate video company” or “video production near me” into a phone and decide within minutes.

See website plans for video production companies →

Madison Heights Market Snapshot

MeasureMadison Heights, MI
Video Production Company establishments (ZIP 48071)3
Per 10,000 residents1.1
Michigan median per 10,000 (places measured)3.5
Rank among 5 measured MI places4th
Video Production Company establishments in Oakland County59
Population28,419
Households13,620
Median household income$69,503
Median age39
Owner-occupied homes64.8%
Commute by car, truck or van74.9%

How Customers Search for a Videographer in Madison Heights, MI

Searches for this service around Madison Heights come in two kinds: short ones and very specific ones.

Pages that answer these in plain words, with a call button nearby, are the ones that get the call.

What the Numbers Mean for a Video Production Company

With 13,620 households, that works out to about one video production company for every 4,540 households in Madison Heights.

Oakland County as a whole has 59 of these establishments, so Madison Heights accounts for roughly 5% of the county total and customers may also compare you with businesses in neighboring towns.

The median household income in Madison Heights is $69,503. Customers here weigh price and convenience, so a simple way to book or ask for a quote helps.

About 64.8% of occupied homes are owner-occupied, so many customers are long-term residents who stick with a business they like.

The median age is 39. Customers here use both phone calls and online booking.

74.9% of workers commute by car, truck or van, so many people search on the go and need directions and hours right away.

What Your Website Should Do

With 3 competitors nearby, these are the parts of the site that do the most work for a Madison Heights video production company:

Get a Website Built for Video Production Companies

Skip the DIY site builder. BookAI Studio runs your video production company website, booking and follow-up texts for you, from $149 a month.

See plans and pricing →

Questions? Email [email protected].

Common Questions

How many video production companies are in Madison Heights, MI?

Census ZIP Business Patterns 2023 count 3 video production company establishments in the ZIP codes that sit mostly inside Madison Heights (48071). That is 1.1 per 10,000 residents, 4th of 5 Michigan places we measured.

How do people in Madison Heights, MI search for a videographer?

Short searches like “videographer Madison Heights” and “videographer Madison Heights MI”, plus longer ones such as “affordable videographer and photographer near Madison Heights MI” and “affordable videographer near Madison Heights MI”. These phrases come from free Google autocomplete data for this kind of business. A page that answers them plainly, with your hours, prices and service area, is what shows up.

Do i need a videographer and a content creator in Madison Heights MI?

Census data does not track this, so we do not quote a number. It is one of the questions people type most often about a videographer, which is why video production companies in Madison Heights that answer it on their own site, in plain words, tend to get the call.

Is Madison Heights a competitive market for video production companies?

By our measure the market is under-served: 1.1 establishments per 10,000 residents against a Michigan median of 3.5.

What should a video production company website in Madison Heights include?

Start with project inquiry form, reel and case studies and clear project ranges, plus a fast mobile layout and click-to-call.

How much does a managed website for a video production company cost?

SMB Site Services plans start at $149 a month with a $350 setup (Local Starter). Website + Business System is $250 a month ($750 setup) and Growth Automation is $450 a month ($1,200 setup).

Video Production Company Pages Nearby

How We Built This Page

Establishment counts: U.S. Census Bureau ZIP Business Patterns 2023, NAICS 512110 (Motion picture and video production), summed over ZIP codes whose 2020 ZCTA has at least half its land inside Madison Heights (48071). County figure: County Business Patterns 2023, context only. Population, households, income, age, housing and commuting: American Community Survey 2024 5-year estimates. Counts include all establishments with paid employees and are not a list of specific businesses. Updated 2026-10-23.