Welding Company Websites in Garland, TX

Garland has 3 welding companies by the latest Census count, or 0.1 for every 10,000 of its 246,844 residents. That is below the Texas median for places we measured (0.6 per 10,000), so Garland has fewer welding companies per resident than most. Customers here may be driving to nearby towns, which is a chance for a local business that is easy to find online.

Picture a business or homeowner needing a repair or a custom job in Garland. They search things like “welder near me”, “mobile welding” or “metal fabrication”, look at two or three results, and contact the first one that makes it easy.

See website plans for welding companies →

Garland Market Snapshot

MeasureGarland, TX
Welding Company establishments in Garland (ZIP-level)3
Per 10,000 residents0.1
Texas median per 10,000 (places measured)0.6
Rank among 53 measured TX places52nd
Welding Company establishments in Collin County20
Population246,844
Households81,954
Median household income$76,320
Median age35
Owner-occupied homes61.6%
Commute by car, truck or van84.5%

What the Numbers Mean for a Welding Company

With 81,954 households, that works out to about one welding company for every 27,318 households in Garland.

Collin County as a whole has 20 of these establishments, so Garland accounts for roughly 15% of the county total and customers may also compare you with businesses in neighboring towns.

The median household income in Garland is $76,320. Customers here weigh price and convenience, so a simple way to book or ask for a quote helps.

About 61.6% of occupied homes are owner-occupied, so many customers are long-term residents who stick with a business they like.

The median age is 35. Customers here use both phone calls and online booking.

84.5% of workers commute by car, truck or van, so many people search on the go and need directions and hours right away.

54.8% of housing units were built before 1980, so older homes are common here and repair work is steady.

The median home value is $270,800 and the median gross rent is $1,641 a month.

What Your Website Should Do

Here is what a welding company site in Garland needs so a visitor becomes a customer:

Get a Website Built for Welding Companies

BookAI Studio builds and manages the site, booking and text-back for you, with monthly updates. Plans start at $149 a month.

See plans and pricing →

Questions? Email [email protected].

Common Questions

How many welding companies are in Garland, TX?

Census ZIP Business Patterns 2023 count 3 welding company establishments in the ZIP codes that sit mostly inside Garland. That is 0.1 per 10,000 residents, 52nd of 53 Texas places we measured.

Is Garland a competitive market for welding companies?

By our measure the market is under-served: 0.1 establishments per 10,000 residents against a Texas median of 0.6.

What should a welding company website in Garland include?

Start with job quote form with photos, capabilities page and click-to-call, plus a fast mobile layout and click-to-call.

How much does a managed website for a welding company cost?

SMB Site Services plans start at $149 a month with a $350 setup (Local Starter). Website + Business System is $250 a month ($750 setup) and Growth Automation is $450 a month ($1,200 setup).

Welding Company Pages Nearby

How We Built This Page

Establishment counts: U.S. Census Bureau ZIP Business Patterns 2023, NAICS 811310 (Commercial and industrial machinery repair (includes welding repair; not split by NAICS)), summed over ZIP codes whose 2020 ZCTA has at least half its land inside Garland. County figure: County Business Patterns 2023, context only. Population, households, income, age, housing and commuting: American Community Survey 2024 5-year estimates. Counts include all establishments with paid employees and are not a list of specific businesses. Updated 2026-10-23.