Welding in Lauderdale, MN: Market Data and a Website That Gets the Call

Lauderdale has 4 welding companies by the latest Census count, or 16.8 for every 10,000 of its 2,388 residents. That is about 6.0 times the Minnesota median for places we measured, so Lauderdale is a crowded market for welding companies. When a customer has many choices, the business that answers first and makes booking easy usually wins the job.

In Lauderdale, a typical customer is a business or homeowner needing a repair or a custom job. They type “metal fabrication” or “welder near me” into a phone and decide within minutes.

See website plans for welding companies →

Lauderdale Market Snapshot

MeasureLauderdale, MN
Welding Company establishments (ZIP 55113)4
Per 10,000 residents16.8
Minnesota median per 10,000 (places measured)2.8
Rank among 56 measured MN places2nd
Welding Company establishments in Ramsey County24
Population2,388
Households1,222
Median household income$78,684
Median age33.6
Owner-occupied homes53.4%
Commute by car, truck or van65.6%

How Customers Search for a Welding in Lauderdale, MN

People looking for this service in Lauderdale tend to type short searches first and longer ones when they need something specific.

Pages that answer these in plain words, with a call button nearby, are the ones that get the call.

What the Numbers Mean for a Welding Company

With 1,222 households, that works out to about one welding company for every 306 households in Lauderdale.

Ramsey County as a whole has 24 of these establishments, so Lauderdale accounts for roughly 17% of the county total and customers may also compare you with businesses in neighboring towns.

The median household income in Lauderdale is $78,684. Customers here weigh price and convenience, so a simple way to book or ask for a quote helps.

About 53.4% of occupied homes are owner-occupied, so a large share of residents rent and move more often; new arrivals search online to find a provider.

The median age is 33.6. A younger population is used to booking from a phone, so mobile booking is expected.

65.6% of workers commute by car, truck or van, so many people search on the go and need directions and hours right away.

61.1% of housing units were built before 1980, so older homes are common here and repair work is steady.

The median home value is $283,300 and the median gross rent is $1,351 a month.

What Your Website Should Do

A Lauderdale customer should be able to do all of this from a phone in under a minute:

Get a Website Built for Welding Companies

We set up the website, online booking and missed-call text-back for your welding company and keep it updated each month, starting at $149 a month.

See plans and pricing →

Questions? Email [email protected].

Common Questions

How many welding companies are in Lauderdale, MN?

Census ZIP Business Patterns 2023 count 4 welding company establishments in ZIP code 55113, which covers most of Lauderdale (the ZIP area also reaches past city limits). That is 16.8 per 10,000 residents, 2nd of 56 Minnesota places we measured.

How do people in Lauderdale, MN search for a welding?

Short searches like “welding Lauderdale” and “welding Lauderdale MN”, plus longer ones such as “best welding caps in Lauderdale MN” and “welding cost calculator in Lauderdale MN”. These phrases come from free Google autocomplete data for this kind of business. A page that answers them plainly, with your hours, prices and service area, is what shows up.

What does a welding inspector do in Lauderdale MN?

Census data does not track this, so we do not quote a number. It is one of the questions people type most often about a welding, which is why welding companies in Lauderdale that answer it on their own site, in plain words, tend to get the call.

Is Lauderdale a competitive market for welding companies?

By our measure the market is crowded: 16.8 establishments per 10,000 residents against a Minnesota median of 2.8.

What should a welding company website in Lauderdale include?

Start with job quote form with photos, capabilities page and click-to-call, plus a fast mobile layout and click-to-call.

How much does a managed website for a welding company cost?

SMB Site Services plans start at $149 a month with a $350 setup (Local Starter). Website + Business System is $250 a month ($750 setup) and Growth Automation is $450 a month ($1,200 setup).

Welding Company Pages Nearby

How We Built This Page

Establishment counts: U.S. Census Bureau ZIP Business Patterns 2023, NAICS 811310 (Commercial and industrial machinery repair (includes welding repair; not split by NAICS)), taken from ZIP code 55113, the ZIP that holds most of the land in Lauderdale; the ZIP area extends past city limits. County figure: County Business Patterns 2023, context only. Population, households, income, age, housing and commuting: American Community Survey 2024 5-year estimates. Counts include all establishments with paid employees and are not a list of specific businesses. Updated 2026-10-23.