Welding in North Boston, NY: Market Data and a Website That Gets the Call

North Boston has 3 welding companies by the latest Census count, or 12.7 for every 10,000 of its 2,358 residents. That is about 4.1 times the New York median for places we measured, so North Boston is a crowded market for welding companies. When a customer has many choices, the business that answers first and makes booking easy usually wins the job.

Most welding companies in North Boston get found the same way: a business or homeowner needing a repair or a custom job searches “welder near me”, skims the top results and taps call or book on the clearest one.

See website plans for welding companies →

North Boston Market Snapshot

MeasureNorth Boston, NY
Welding Company establishments (ZIP 14075)3
Per 10,000 residents12.7
New York median per 10,000 (places measured)3.1
Rank among 77 measured NY places10th
Welding Company establishments in Erie County44
Population2,358
Households1,259
Median household income$62,377
Median age57.6
Owner-occupied homes73.0%
Commute by car, truck or van89.5%

How Customers Search for a Welding in North Boston, NY

Here is how customers in North Boston phrase their searches, based on free Google autocomplete data.

Your site should answer every one of these on a page a customer can reach in one tap.

What the Numbers Mean for a Welding Company

With 1,259 households, that works out to about one welding company for every 420 households in North Boston.

Erie County as a whole has 44 of these establishments, so North Boston accounts for roughly 7% of the county total and customers may also compare you with businesses in neighboring towns.

The median household income in North Boston is $62,377. Customers here weigh price and convenience, so a simple way to book or ask for a quote helps.

About 73.0% of occupied homes are owner-occupied, so many customers are long-term residents who stick with a business they like.

The median age is 57.6. Older customers still call often, so click-to-call and a text-back for missed calls are important.

89.5% of workers commute by car, truck or van, so many people search on the go and need directions and hours right away.

63.3% of housing units were built before 1980, so older homes are common here and repair work is steady.

The median home value is $265,400 and the median gross rent is $1,359 a month.

What Your Website Should Do

Here is what a welding company site in North Boston needs so a visitor becomes a customer:

Get a Website Built for Welding Companies

Skip the DIY site builder. BookAI Studio runs your welding company website, booking and follow-up texts for you, from $149 a month.

See plans and pricing →

Questions? Email [email protected].

Common Questions

How many welding companies are in North Boston, NY?

Census ZIP Business Patterns 2023 count 3 welding company establishments in ZIP code 14075, which covers most of North Boston (the ZIP area also reaches past city limits). That is 12.7 per 10,000 residents, 10th of 77 New York places we measured.

How do people in North Boston, NY search for a welding?

Short searches like “welding North Boston” and “welding North Boston NY”, plus longer ones such as “welding cost calculator excel in North Boston NY” and “welding open now in North Boston NY”. These phrases come from free Google autocomplete data for this kind of business. A page that answers them plainly, with your hours, prices and service area, is what shows up.

How much is welding gas in North Boston NY?

Census data does not track this, so we do not quote a number. It is one of the questions people type most often about a welding, which is why welding companies in North Boston that answer it on their own site, in plain words, tend to get the call.

Is North Boston a competitive market for welding companies?

By our measure the market is crowded: 12.7 establishments per 10,000 residents against a New York median of 3.1.

What should a welding company website in North Boston include?

Start with job quote form with photos, capabilities page and click-to-call, plus a fast mobile layout and click-to-call.

How much does a managed website for a welding company cost?

SMB Site Services plans start at $149 a month with a $350 setup (Local Starter). Website + Business System is $250 a month ($750 setup) and Growth Automation is $450 a month ($1,200 setup).

Welding Company Pages Nearby

How We Built This Page

Establishment counts: U.S. Census Bureau ZIP Business Patterns 2023, NAICS 811310 (Commercial and industrial machinery repair (includes welding repair; not split by NAICS)), taken from ZIP code 14075, the ZIP that holds most of the land in North Boston; the ZIP area extends past city limits. County figure: County Business Patterns 2023, context only. Population, households, income, age, housing and commuting: American Community Survey 2024 5-year estimates. Counts include all establishments with paid employees and are not a list of specific businesses. Updated 2026-10-23.