Window Cleaning Company Websites in Gainesville, FL

Gainesville has 17 window cleaning companies by the latest Census count, or 1.2 for every 10,000 of its 145,702 residents. That is below the Florida median for places we measured (3.0 per 10,000), so Gainesville has fewer window cleaning companies per resident than most. Customers here may be driving to nearby towns, which is a chance for a local business that is easy to find online.

Most window cleaning companies in Gainesville get found the same way: a homeowner or store manager booking a cleaning searches “window cleaning near me”, skims the top results and taps call or book on the clearest one.

See website plans for window cleaning companies →

Gainesville Market Snapshot

MeasureGainesville, FL
Window Cleaning Company establishments in Gainesville (ZIP-level)17
Per 10,000 residents1.2
Florida median per 10,000 (places measured)3.0
Rank among 146 measured FL places132nd
Window Cleaning Company establishments in Alachua County70
Population145,702
Households59,816
Median household income$46,195
Median age26.5
Owner-occupied homes37.7%
Commute by car, truck or van70.0%

What the Numbers Mean for a Window Cleaning Company

With 59,816 households, that works out to about one window cleaning company for every 3,519 households in Gainesville.

Alachua County as a whole has 70 of these establishments, so Gainesville accounts for roughly 24% of the county total and customers may also compare you with businesses in neighboring towns.

The median household income in Gainesville is $46,195. Many households here watch costs, so showing prices or ranges up front builds trust before the first call.

About 37.7% of occupied homes are owner-occupied, so a large share of residents rent and move more often; new arrivals search online to find a provider.

The median age is 26.5. A younger population is used to booking from a phone, so mobile booking is expected.

70.0% of workers commute by car, truck or van, so many people search on the go and need directions and hours right away.

44.0% of housing units were built before 1980, so older homes are common here and repair work is steady.

The median home value is $247,500 and the median gross rent is $1,296 a month.

What Your Website Should Do

With 17 competitors nearby, these are the parts of the site that do the most work for a Gainesville window cleaning company:

Get a Website Built for Window Cleaning Companies

We set up the website, online booking and missed-call text-back for your window cleaning company and keep it updated each month, starting at $149 a month.

See plans and pricing →

Questions? Email [email protected].

Common Questions

How many window cleaning companies are in Gainesville, FL?

Census ZIP Business Patterns 2023 count 17 window cleaning company establishments in the ZIP codes that sit mostly inside Gainesville. That is 1.2 per 10,000 residents, 132nd of 146 Florida places we measured.

Is Gainesville a competitive market for window cleaning companies?

By our measure the market is under-served: 1.2 establishments per 10,000 residents against a Florida median of 3.0.

What should a window cleaning company website in Gainesville include?

Start with quote form by window count, recurring schedule options and service area list, plus a fast mobile layout and click-to-call.

How much does a managed website for a window cleaning company cost?

SMB Site Services plans start at $149 a month with a $350 setup (Local Starter). Website + Business System is $250 a month ($750 setup) and Growth Automation is $450 a month ($1,200 setup).

Window Cleaning Company Pages Nearby

How We Built This Page

Establishment counts: U.S. Census Bureau ZIP Business Patterns 2023, NAICS 561720 (Janitorial services (includes window cleaning; not split by NAICS)), summed over ZIP codes whose 2020 ZCTA has at least half its land inside Gainesville. County figure: County Business Patterns 2023, context only. Population, households, income, age, housing and commuting: American Community Survey 2024 5-year estimates. Counts include all establishments with paid employees and are not a list of specific businesses. Updated 2026-10-23.