Window Cleaning in Hayden, CO: Market Data and a Website That Gets the Call

Hayden has 3 window cleaning companies by the latest Census count, or 14.6 for every 10,000 of its 2,057 residents. That is about 1.5 times the Colorado median for places we measured, so Hayden is a crowded market for window cleaning companies. When a customer has many choices, the business that answers first and makes booking easy usually wins the job.

In Hayden, a typical customer is a homeowner or store manager booking a cleaning. They type “commercial window cleaning” or “window cleaning near me” into a phone and decide within minutes.

See website plans for window cleaning companies →

Hayden Market Snapshot

MeasureHayden, CO
Window Cleaning Company establishments (ZIP 81639)3
Per 10,000 residents14.6
Colorado median per 10,000 (places measured)9.8
Rank among 105 measured CO places36th
Window Cleaning Company establishments in Routt County30
Population2,057
Households837
Median household income$90,804
Median age38
Owner-occupied homes78.3%
Commute by car, truck or van84.1%

How Customers Search for a Window Cleaning in Hayden, CO

Here is how customers in Hayden phrase their searches, based on free Google autocomplete data.

Your site should answer every one of these on a page a customer can reach in one tap.

What the Numbers Mean for a Window Cleaning Company

With 837 households, that works out to about one window cleaning company for every 279 households in Hayden.

Routt County as a whole has 30 of these establishments, so Hayden accounts for roughly 10% of the county total and customers may also compare you with businesses in neighboring towns.

The median household income in Hayden is $90,804. Higher-income households tend to book online and compare options carefully, so clear prices and service details matter.

About 78.3% of occupied homes are owner-occupied, so many customers are long-term residents who stick with a business they like.

The median age is 38. Customers here use both phone calls and online booking.

84.1% of workers commute by car, truck or van, so many people search on the go and need directions and hours right away.

59.5% of housing units were built before 1980, so older homes are common here and repair work is steady.

The median home value is $407,900 and the median gross rent is $1,784 a month.

What Your Website Should Do

Here is what a window cleaning company site in Hayden needs so a visitor becomes a customer:

Get a Website Built for Window Cleaning Companies

BookAI Studio builds and manages the site, booking and text-back for you, with monthly updates. Plans start at $149 a month.

See plans and pricing →

Questions? Email [email protected].

Common Questions

How many window cleaning companies are in Hayden, CO?

Census ZIP Business Patterns 2023 count 3 window cleaning company establishments in the ZIP codes whose postal city name is Hayden (81639). That is 14.6 per 10,000 residents, 36th of 105 Colorado places we measured.

How do people in Hayden, CO search for a window cleaning?

Short searches like “window cleaning Hayden” and “window cleaning Hayden CO”, plus longer ones such as “window cleaning open now in Hayden CO” and “same day window cleaning near Hayden CO”. These phrases come from free Google autocomplete data for this kind of business. A page that answers them plainly, with your hours, prices and service area, is what shows up.

How much does a window cleaning company charge in Hayden CO?

Census data does not track this, so we do not quote a number. It is one of the questions people type most often about a window cleaning, which is why window cleaning companies in Hayden that answer it on their own site, in plain words, tend to get the call.

Is Hayden a competitive market for window cleaning companies?

By our measure the market is crowded: 14.6 establishments per 10,000 residents against a Colorado median of 9.8.

What should a window cleaning company website in Hayden include?

Start with quote form by window count, recurring schedule options and service area list, plus a fast mobile layout and click-to-call.

How much does a managed website for a window cleaning company cost?

SMB Site Services plans start at $149 a month with a $350 setup (Local Starter). Website + Business System is $250 a month ($750 setup) and Growth Automation is $450 a month ($1,200 setup).

Window Cleaning Company Pages Nearby

How We Built This Page

Establishment counts: U.S. Census Bureau ZIP Business Patterns 2023, NAICS 561720 (Janitorial services (includes window cleaning; not split by NAICS)), summed over the ZIP codes whose USPS city name is Hayden (81639). County figure: County Business Patterns 2023, context only. Population, households, income, age, housing and commuting: American Community Survey 2024 5-year estimates. Counts include all establishments with paid employees and are not a list of specific businesses. Updated 2026-10-23.