Window Cleaning in Manahawkin, NJ: Market Data and a Website That Gets the Call

Manahawkin has 3 window cleaning companies by the latest Census count, or 12.5 for every 10,000 of its 2,392 residents. That is about 1.8 times the New Jersey median for places we measured, so Manahawkin is a crowded market for window cleaning companies. When a customer has many choices, the business that answers first and makes booking easy usually wins the job.

Think about a homeowner or store manager booking a cleaning in Manahawkin. A search for “window washing prices” or “window cleaning near me” shows a handful of options, and most people pick whichever business answers fastest.

See website plans for window cleaning companies →

Manahawkin Market Snapshot

MeasureManahawkin, NJ
Window Cleaning Company establishments (ZIP 08050)3
Per 10,000 residents12.5
New Jersey median per 10,000 (places measured)7.0
Rank among 233 measured NJ places71st
Window Cleaning Company establishments in Ocean County126
Population2,392
Households1,015
Median household income$77,031
Median age48.6
Owner-occupied homes79.9%
Commute by car, truck or van86.9%

How Customers Search for a Window Cleaning in Manahawkin, NJ

People looking for this service in Manahawkin tend to type short searches first and longer ones when they need something specific.

Your site should answer every one of these on a page a customer can reach in one tap.

What the Numbers Mean for a Window Cleaning Company

With 1,015 households, that works out to about one window cleaning company for every 338 households in Manahawkin.

Ocean County as a whole has 126 of these establishments, so Manahawkin accounts for roughly 2% of the county total and customers may also compare you with businesses in neighboring towns.

The median household income in Manahawkin is $77,031. Customers here weigh price and convenience, so a simple way to book or ask for a quote helps.

About 79.9% of occupied homes are owner-occupied, so many customers are long-term residents who stick with a business they like.

The median age is 48.6. Older customers still call often, so click-to-call and a text-back for missed calls are important.

86.9% of workers commute by car, truck or van, so many people search on the go and need directions and hours right away.

45.5% of housing units were built before 1980, so older homes are common here and repair work is steady.

The median home value is $465,000 and the median gross rent is $1,730 a month.

What Your Website Should Do

For window cleaning companies in Manahawkin, the site has to turn a search into a booked visit or a quote request without a phone call going to voicemail:

Get a Website Built for Window Cleaning Companies

We set up the website, online booking and missed-call text-back for your window cleaning company and keep it updated each month, starting at $149 a month.

See plans and pricing →

Questions? Email [email protected].

Common Questions

How many window cleaning companies are in Manahawkin, NJ?

Census ZIP Business Patterns 2023 count 3 window cleaning company establishments in the ZIP codes whose postal city name is Manahawkin (08050). That is 12.5 per 10,000 residents, 71st of 233 New Jersey places we measured.

How do people in Manahawkin, NJ search for a window cleaning?

Short searches like “window cleaning Manahawkin” and “window cleaning Manahawkin NJ”, plus longer ones such as “window cleaning cost near Manahawkin NJ” and “window cleaning services near Manahawkin NJ”. These phrases come from free Google autocomplete data for this kind of business. A page that answers them plainly, with your hours, prices and service area, is what shows up.

How much does a window cleaning drone cost in Manahawkin NJ?

Census data does not track this, so we do not quote a number. It is one of the questions people type most often about a window cleaning, which is why window cleaning companies in Manahawkin that answer it on their own site, in plain words, tend to get the call.

Is Manahawkin a competitive market for window cleaning companies?

By our measure the market is crowded: 12.5 establishments per 10,000 residents against a New Jersey median of 7.0.

What should a window cleaning company website in Manahawkin include?

Start with quote form by window count, recurring schedule options and service area list, plus a fast mobile layout and click-to-call.

How much does a managed website for a window cleaning company cost?

SMB Site Services plans start at $149 a month with a $350 setup (Local Starter). Website + Business System is $250 a month ($750 setup) and Growth Automation is $450 a month ($1,200 setup).

Window Cleaning Company Pages Nearby

How We Built This Page

Establishment counts: U.S. Census Bureau ZIP Business Patterns 2023, NAICS 561720 (Janitorial services (includes window cleaning; not split by NAICS)), summed over the ZIP codes whose USPS city name is Manahawkin (08050). County figure: County Business Patterns 2023, context only. Population, households, income, age, housing and commuting: American Community Survey 2024 5-year estimates. Counts include all establishments with paid employees and are not a list of specific businesses. Updated 2026-10-23.