Yoga Studio in Forest Heights, MD: Market Data and a Website That Gets the Call

Forest Heights has 3 yoga studios by the latest Census count, or 11.4 for every 10,000 of its 2,642 residents. That is about 4.9 times the Maryland median for places we measured, so Forest Heights is a crowded market for yoga studios. When a customer has many choices, the business that answers first and makes booking easy usually wins the job.

Most yoga studios in Forest Heights get found the same way: a first-timer checking the class schedule and intro offer searches “yoga classes near me”, skims the top results and taps call or book on the clearest one.

See website plans for yoga studios →

Forest Heights Market Snapshot

MeasureForest Heights, MD
Yoga Studio establishments (ZIP 20745)3
Per 10,000 residents11.4
Maryland median per 10,000 (places measured)2.3
Rank among 24 measured MD places1st
Yoga Studio establishments in Prince George's County19
Population2,642
Households811
Median household income$98,734
Median age39.1
Owner-occupied homes93.8%
Commute by car, truck or van75.0%

How Customers Search for a Yoga Studio in Forest Heights, MD

Here is how customers in Forest Heights phrase their searches, based on free Google autocomplete data.

Pages that answer these in plain words, with a call button nearby, are the ones that get the call.

What the Numbers Mean for a Yoga Studio

With 811 households, that works out to about one yoga studio for every 270 households in Forest Heights.

Prince George's County as a whole has 19 of these establishments, so Forest Heights accounts for roughly 16% of the county total and customers may also compare you with businesses in neighboring towns.

The median household income in Forest Heights is $98,734. Higher-income households tend to book online and compare options carefully, so clear prices and service details matter.

About 93.8% of occupied homes are owner-occupied, so many customers are long-term residents who stick with a business they like.

The median age is 39.1. Customers here use both phone calls and online booking.

75.0% of workers commute by car, truck or van, so many people search on the go and need directions and hours right away.

What Your Website Should Do

With 3 competitors nearby, these are the parts of the site that do the most work for a Forest Heights yoga studio:

Get a Website Built for Yoga Studios

Skip the DIY site builder. BookAI Studio runs your yoga studio website, booking and follow-up texts for you, from $149 a month.

See plans and pricing →

Questions? Email [email protected].

Common Questions

How many yoga studios are in Forest Heights, MD?

Census ZIP Business Patterns 2023 count 3 yoga studio establishments in ZIP code 20745, which covers most of Forest Heights (the ZIP area also reaches past city limits). That is 11.4 per 10,000 residents, 1st of 24 Maryland places we measured.

How do people in Forest Heights, MD search for a yoga studio?

Short searches like “yoga studio Forest Heights” and “yoga studio Forest Heights MD”, plus longer ones such as “affordable yoga studio near Forest Heights MD” and “yoga studio for rent near Forest Heights MD”. These phrases come from free Google autocomplete data for this kind of business. A page that answers them plainly, with your hours, prices and service area, is what shows up.

How much is yoga studio app in Forest Heights MD?

Census data does not track this, so we do not quote a number. It is one of the questions people type most often about a yoga studio, which is why yoga studios in Forest Heights that answer it on their own site, in plain words, tend to get the call.

Is Forest Heights a competitive market for yoga studios?

By our measure the market is crowded: 11.4 establishments per 10,000 residents against a Maryland median of 2.3.

What should a yoga studio website in Forest Heights include?

Start with live class schedule, intro class sign-up and class pack pricing, plus a fast mobile layout and click-to-call.

How much does a managed website for a yoga studio cost?

SMB Site Services plans start at $149 a month with a $350 setup (Local Starter). Website + Business System is $250 a month ($750 setup) and Growth Automation is $450 a month ($1,200 setup).

Yoga Studio Pages Nearby

How We Built This Page

Establishment counts: U.S. Census Bureau ZIP Business Patterns 2023, NAICS 611699 (All other miscellaneous schools and instruction (includes yoga instruction; not split by NAICS)), taken from ZIP code 20745, the ZIP that holds most of the land in Forest Heights; the ZIP area extends past city limits. County figure: County Business Patterns 2023, context only. Population, households, income, age, housing and commuting: American Community Survey 2024 5-year estimates. Counts include all establishments with paid employees and are not a list of specific businesses. Updated 2026-10-23.