Yoga Studio in Powell, OH: Market Data and a Website That Gets the Call

Powell has 4 yoga studios by the latest Census count, or 2.8 for every 10,000 of its 14,451 residents. That is about 1.3 times the Ohio median for places we measured, so Powell is a crowded market for yoga studios. When a customer has many choices, the business that answers first and makes booking easy usually wins the job.

Most yoga studios in Powell get found the same way: a first-timer checking the class schedule and intro offer searches “yoga classes near me”, skims the top results and taps call or book on the clearest one.

See website plans for yoga studios →

Powell Market Snapshot

MeasurePowell, OH
Yoga Studio establishments (ZIP 43065)4
Per 10,000 residents2.8
Ohio median per 10,000 (places measured)2.1
Rank among 10 measured OH places3rd
Yoga Studio establishments in Delaware County5
Population14,451
Households5,163
Median household income$195,495
Median age42.8
Owner-occupied homes88.0%
Commute by car, truck or van66.6%

How Customers Search for a Yoga Studio in Powell, OH

Here is how customers in Powell phrase their searches, based on free Google autocomplete data.

Your site should answer every one of these on a page a customer can reach in one tap.

What the Numbers Mean for a Yoga Studio

With 5,163 households, that works out to about one yoga studio for every 1,291 households in Powell.

Delaware County as a whole has 5 of these establishments, so Powell accounts for roughly 80% of the county total and customers may also compare you with businesses in neighboring towns.

The median household income in Powell is $195,495. Higher-income households tend to book online and compare options carefully, so clear prices and service details matter.

About 88.0% of occupied homes are owner-occupied, so many customers are long-term residents who stick with a business they like.

The median age is 42.8. Customers here use both phone calls and online booking.

66.6% of workers commute by car, truck or van, so many people search on the go and need directions and hours right away.

What Your Website Should Do

For yoga studios in Powell, the site has to turn a search into a booked visit or a quote request without a phone call going to voicemail:

Get a Website Built for Yoga Studios

BookAI Studio builds and manages the site, booking and text-back for you, with monthly updates. Plans start at $149 a month.

See plans and pricing →

Questions? Email [email protected].

Common Questions

How many yoga studios are in Powell, OH?

Census ZIP Business Patterns 2023 count 4 yoga studio establishments in the ZIP codes whose postal city name is Powell (43065). That is 2.8 per 10,000 residents, 3rd of 10 Ohio places we measured.

How do people in Powell, OH search for a yoga studio?

Short searches like “yoga studio Powell” and “yoga studio Powell OH”, plus longer ones such as “yoga studio open late in Powell OH” and “yoga studio open now in Powell OH”. These phrases come from free Google autocomplete data for this kind of business. A page that answers them plainly, with your hours, prices and service area, is what shows up.

How much does a yoga studio cost in Powell OH?

Census data does not track this, so we do not quote a number. It is one of the questions people type most often about a yoga studio, which is why yoga studios in Powell that answer it on their own site, in plain words, tend to get the call.

Is Powell a competitive market for yoga studios?

By our measure the market is crowded: 2.8 establishments per 10,000 residents against a Ohio median of 2.1.

What should a yoga studio website in Powell include?

Start with live class schedule, intro class sign-up and class pack pricing, plus a fast mobile layout and click-to-call.

How much does a managed website for a yoga studio cost?

SMB Site Services plans start at $149 a month with a $350 setup (Local Starter). Website + Business System is $250 a month ($750 setup) and Growth Automation is $450 a month ($1,200 setup).

Yoga Studio Pages Nearby

How We Built This Page

Establishment counts: U.S. Census Bureau ZIP Business Patterns 2023, NAICS 611699 (All other miscellaneous schools and instruction (includes yoga instruction; not split by NAICS)), summed over the ZIP codes whose USPS city name is Powell (43065). County figure: County Business Patterns 2023, context only. Population, households, income, age, housing and commuting: American Community Survey 2024 5-year estimates. Counts include all establishments with paid employees and are not a list of specific businesses. Updated 2026-10-23.