Yoga Studio in Sandpoint, ID: Market Data and a Website That Gets the Call

Sandpoint has 4 yoga studios by the latest Census count, or 4.2 for every 10,000 of its 9,637 residents. That is about 1.3 times the Idaho median for places we measured, so Sandpoint is a crowded market for yoga studios. When a customer has many choices, the business that answers first and makes booking easy usually wins the job.

Think about a first-timer checking the class schedule and intro offer in Sandpoint. A search for “beginner yoga” or “yoga classes near me” shows a handful of options, and most people pick whichever business answers fastest.

See website plans for yoga studios →

Sandpoint Market Snapshot

MeasureSandpoint, ID
Yoga Studio establishments (ZIP 83864)4
Per 10,000 residents4.2
Idaho median per 10,000 (places measured)3.1
Rank among 5 measured ID places2nd
Yoga Studio establishments in Bonner County5
Population9,637
Households4,038
Median household income$72,289
Median age41.5
Owner-occupied homes57.5%
Commute by car, truck or van78.9%

How Customers Search for a Yoga Studio in Sandpoint, ID

Searches for this service around Sandpoint come in two kinds: short ones and very specific ones.

Your site should answer every one of these on a page a customer can reach in one tap.

What the Numbers Mean for a Yoga Studio

With 4,038 households, that works out to about one yoga studio for every 1,010 households in Sandpoint.

Bonner County as a whole has 5 of these establishments, so Sandpoint accounts for roughly 80% of the county total and customers may also compare you with businesses in neighboring towns.

The median household income in Sandpoint is $72,289. Customers here weigh price and convenience, so a simple way to book or ask for a quote helps.

About 57.5% of occupied homes are owner-occupied, so a large share of residents rent and move more often; new arrivals search online to find a provider.

The median age is 41.5. Customers here use both phone calls and online booking.

78.9% of workers commute by car, truck or van, so many people search on the go and need directions and hours right away.

What Your Website Should Do

A Sandpoint customer should be able to do all of this from a phone in under a minute:

Get a Website Built for Yoga Studios

BookAI Studio builds and manages the site, booking and text-back for you, with monthly updates. Plans start at $149 a month.

See plans and pricing →

Questions? Email [email protected].

Common Questions

How many yoga studios are in Sandpoint, ID?

Census ZIP Business Patterns 2023 count 4 yoga studio establishments in the ZIP codes whose postal city name is Sandpoint (83864). That is 4.2 per 10,000 residents, 2nd of 5 Idaho places we measured.

How do people in Sandpoint, ID search for a yoga studio?

Short searches like “yoga studio Sandpoint” and “yoga studio Sandpoint ID”, plus longer ones such as “best yoga studio berlin in Sandpoint ID” and “cheap yoga studio near Sandpoint ID”. These phrases come from free Google autocomplete data for this kind of business. A page that answers them plainly, with your hours, prices and service area, is what shows up.

How much is yoga studio in Sandpoint ID?

Census data does not track this, so we do not quote a number. It is one of the questions people type most often about a yoga studio, which is why yoga studios in Sandpoint that answer it on their own site, in plain words, tend to get the call.

Is Sandpoint a competitive market for yoga studios?

By our measure the market is crowded: 4.2 establishments per 10,000 residents against a Idaho median of 3.1.

What should a yoga studio website in Sandpoint include?

Start with live class schedule, intro class sign-up and class pack pricing, plus a fast mobile layout and click-to-call.

How much does a managed website for a yoga studio cost?

SMB Site Services plans start at $149 a month with a $350 setup (Local Starter). Website + Business System is $250 a month ($750 setup) and Growth Automation is $450 a month ($1,200 setup).

Yoga Studio Pages Nearby

How We Built This Page

Establishment counts: U.S. Census Bureau ZIP Business Patterns 2023, NAICS 611699 (All other miscellaneous schools and instruction (includes yoga instruction; not split by NAICS)), summed over the ZIP codes whose USPS city name is Sandpoint (83864). County figure: County Business Patterns 2023, context only. Population, households, income, age, housing and commuting: American Community Survey 2024 5-year estimates. Counts include all establishments with paid employees and are not a list of specific businesses. Updated 2026-10-23.