Yoga Studio in Unionville, NC: Market Data and a Website That Gets the Call

Unionville has 3 yoga studios by the latest Census count, or 4.3 for every 10,000 of its 6,954 residents. That is close to the North Carolina median of 4.3 per 10,000 for the places we measured, so competition in Unionville is about average. Small things like a fast mobile site and quick replies decide who gets the call.

Think about a first-timer checking the class schedule and intro offer in Unionville. A search for “beginner yoga” or “yoga classes near me” shows a handful of options, and most people pick whichever business answers fastest.

See website plans for yoga studios →

Unionville Market Snapshot

MeasureUnionville, NC
Yoga Studio establishments (ZIP 28110)3
Per 10,000 residents4.3
North Carolina median per 10,000 (places measured)4.3
Rank among 11 measured NC places6th
Yoga Studio establishments in Union County10
Population6,954
Households2,509
Median household income$96,028
Median age39
Owner-occupied homes87.2%
Commute by car, truck or van87.9%

How Customers Search for a Yoga Studio in Unionville, NC

Searches for this service around Unionville come in two kinds: short ones and very specific ones.

Your site should answer every one of these on a page a customer can reach in one tap.

What the Numbers Mean for a Yoga Studio

With 2,509 households, that works out to about one yoga studio for every 836 households in Unionville.

Union County as a whole has 10 of these establishments, so Unionville accounts for roughly 30% of the county total and customers may also compare you with businesses in neighboring towns.

The median household income in Unionville is $96,028. Higher-income households tend to book online and compare options carefully, so clear prices and service details matter.

About 87.2% of occupied homes are owner-occupied, so many customers are long-term residents who stick with a business they like.

The median age is 39. Customers here use both phone calls and online booking.

87.9% of workers commute by car, truck or van, so many people search on the go and need directions and hours right away.

What Your Website Should Do

Here is what a yoga studio site in Unionville needs so a visitor becomes a customer:

Get a Website Built for Yoga Studios

We set up the website, online booking and missed-call text-back for your yoga studio and keep it updated each month, starting at $149 a month.

See plans and pricing →

Questions? Email [email protected].

Common Questions

How many yoga studios are in Unionville, NC?

Census ZIP Business Patterns 2023 count 3 yoga studio establishments in ZIP code 28110, which covers most of Unionville (the ZIP area also reaches past city limits). That is 4.3 per 10,000 residents, 6th of 11 North Carolina places we measured.

How do people in Unionville, NC search for a yoga studio?

Short searches like “yoga studio Unionville” and “yoga studio Unionville NC”, plus longer ones such as “cheap yoga studio near Unionville NC” and “yoga studio for beginners near Unionville NC”. These phrases come from free Google autocomplete data for this kind of business. A page that answers them plainly, with your hours, prices and service area, is what shows up.

What does a yoga studio manager do in Unionville NC?

Census data does not track this, so we do not quote a number. It is one of the questions people type most often about a yoga studio, which is why yoga studios in Unionville that answer it on their own site, in plain words, tend to get the call.

Is Unionville a competitive market for yoga studios?

By our measure the market is about average: 4.3 establishments per 10,000 residents against a North Carolina median of 4.3.

What should a yoga studio website in Unionville include?

Start with live class schedule, intro class sign-up and class pack pricing, plus a fast mobile layout and click-to-call.

How much does a managed website for a yoga studio cost?

SMB Site Services plans start at $149 a month with a $350 setup (Local Starter). Website + Business System is $250 a month ($750 setup) and Growth Automation is $450 a month ($1,200 setup).

Yoga Studio Pages Nearby

How We Built This Page

Establishment counts: U.S. Census Bureau ZIP Business Patterns 2023, NAICS 611699 (All other miscellaneous schools and instruction (includes yoga instruction; not split by NAICS)), taken from ZIP code 28110, the ZIP that holds most of the land in Unionville; the ZIP area extends past city limits. County figure: County Business Patterns 2023, context only. Population, households, income, age, housing and commuting: American Community Survey 2024 5-year estimates. Counts include all establishments with paid employees and are not a list of specific businesses. Updated 2026-10-23.