Accountant in Marmora, NJ: Market Data and a Website That Gets the Call

Marmora has 3 accounting firms by the latest Census count, or 14.7 for every 10,000 of its 2,039 residents. That is about 1.4 times the New Jersey median for places we measured, so Marmora is a crowded market for accounting firms. When a customer has many choices, the business that answers first and makes booking easy usually wins the job.

Think about a small business owner looking for help before a filing deadline in Marmora. A search for “bookkeeping service” or “accountant near me” shows a handful of options, and most people pick whichever business answers fastest.

See website plans for accounting firms →

Marmora Market Snapshot

MeasureMarmora, NJ
Accounting Firm establishments (ZIP 08223)3
Per 10,000 residents14.7
New Jersey median per 10,000 (places measured)10.2
Rank among 252 measured NJ places89th
Accounting Firm establishments in Cape May County32
Population2,039
Households981
Median household income$105,536
Median age58.8
Owner-occupied homes88.2%
Commute by car, truck or van91.5%

How Customers Search for a Accountant in Marmora, NJ

Searches for this service around Marmora come in two kinds: short ones and very specific ones.

Pages that answer these in plain words, with a call button nearby, are the ones that get the call.

What the Numbers Mean for a Accounting Firm

With 981 households, that works out to about one accounting firm for every 327 households in Marmora.

Cape May County as a whole has 32 of these establishments, so Marmora accounts for roughly 9% of the county total and customers may also compare you with businesses in neighboring towns.

The median household income in Marmora is $105,536. Higher-income households tend to book online and compare options carefully, so clear prices and service details matter.

About 88.2% of occupied homes are owner-occupied, so many customers are long-term residents who stick with a business they like.

The median age is 58.8. Older customers still call often, so click-to-call and a text-back for missed calls are important.

91.5% of workers commute by car, truck or van, so many people search on the go and need directions and hours right away.

The median home value is $438,400 and the median gross rent is $1,875 a month.

What Your Website Should Do

For accounting firms in Marmora, the site has to turn a search into a booked visit or a quote request without a phone call going to voicemail:

Get a Website Built for Accounting Firms

BookAI Studio builds and manages the site, booking and text-back for you, with monthly updates. Plans start at $149 a month.

See plans and pricing →

Questions? Email [email protected].

Common Questions

How many accounting firms are in Marmora, NJ?

Census ZIP Business Patterns 2023 count 3 accounting firm establishments in the ZIP codes whose postal city name is Marmora (08223). That is 14.7 per 10,000 residents, 89th of 252 New Jersey places we measured.

How do people in Marmora, NJ search for a accountant?

Short searches like “accountant Marmora” and “accountant Marmora NJ”, plus longer ones such as “accountant open source in Marmora NJ” and “accountant near Marmora NJ for small business”. These phrases come from free Google autocomplete data for this kind of business. A page that answers them plainly, with your hours, prices and service area, is what shows up.

How much does an accountant cost for a small business in Marmora NJ?

Census data does not track this, so we do not quote a number. It is one of the questions people type most often about a accountant, which is why accounting firms in Marmora that answer it on their own site, in plain words, tend to get the call.

Is Marmora a competitive market for accounting firms?

By our measure the market is crowded: 14.7 establishments per 10,000 residents against a New Jersey median of 10.2.

What should a accounting firm website in Marmora include?

Start with consult booking, secure document upload link and service and fee overview, plus a fast mobile layout and click-to-call.

How much does a managed website for a accounting firm cost?

SMB Site Services plans start at $149 a month with a $350 setup (Local Starter). Website + Business System is $250 a month ($750 setup) and Growth Automation is $450 a month ($1,200 setup).

Accounting Firm Pages Nearby

How We Built This Page

Establishment counts: U.S. Census Bureau ZIP Business Patterns 2023, NAICS 541211, 541213, 541214, 541219 (Accounting, tax preparation, bookkeeping and payroll services), summed over the ZIP codes whose USPS city name is Marmora (08223). County figure: County Business Patterns 2023, context only. Population, households, income, age, housing and commuting: American Community Survey 2024 5-year estimates. Counts include all establishments with paid employees and are not a list of specific businesses. Updated 2026-10-23.