Accountant in Plainsboro Center, NJ: Market Data and a Website That Gets the Call

Plainsboro Center has 3 accounting firms by the latest Census count, or 10.8 for every 10,000 of its 2,773 residents. That is close to the New Jersey median of 10.2 per 10,000 for the places we measured, so competition in Plainsboro Center is about average. Small things like a fast mobile site and quick replies decide who gets the call.

Most accounting firms in Plainsboro Center get found the same way: a small business owner looking for help before a filing deadline searches “accountant near me”, skims the top results and taps call or book on the clearest one.

See website plans for accounting firms →

Plainsboro Center Market Snapshot

MeasurePlainsboro Center, NJ
Accounting Firm establishments (ZIP 08536)3
Per 10,000 residents10.8
New Jersey median per 10,000 (places measured)10.2
Rank among 252 measured NJ places119th
Accounting Firm establishments in Middlesex County358
Population2,773
Households1,461
Median household income$119,317
Median age37.1
Owner-occupied homes34.4%
Commute by car, truck or van47.7%

How Customers Search for a Accountant in Plainsboro Center, NJ

Searches for this service around Plainsboro Center come in two kinds: short ones and very specific ones.

Pages that answer these in plain words, with a call button nearby, are the ones that get the call.

What the Numbers Mean for a Accounting Firm

With 1,461 households, that works out to about one accounting firm for every 487 households in Plainsboro Center.

Middlesex County as a whole has 358 of these establishments, so Plainsboro Center accounts for roughly 1% of the county total and customers may also compare you with businesses in neighboring towns.

The median household income in Plainsboro Center is $119,317. Higher-income households tend to book online and compare options carefully, so clear prices and service details matter.

About 34.4% of occupied homes are owner-occupied, so a large share of residents rent and move more often; new arrivals search online to find a provider.

The median age is 37.1. Customers here use both phone calls and online booking.

47.7% of workers commute by car, truck or van, so many people search on the go and need directions and hours right away.

The median home value is $483,300 and the median gross rent is $2,099 a month.

What Your Website Should Do

With 3 competitors nearby, these are the parts of the site that do the most work for a Plainsboro Center accounting firm:

Get a Website Built for Accounting Firms

Skip the DIY site builder. BookAI Studio runs your accounting firm website, booking and follow-up texts for you, from $149 a month.

See plans and pricing →

Questions? Email [email protected].

Common Questions

How many accounting firms are in Plainsboro Center, NJ?

Census ZIP Business Patterns 2023 count 3 accounting firm establishments in ZIP code 08536, which covers most of Plainsboro Center (the ZIP area also reaches past city limits). That is 10.8 per 10,000 residents, 119th of 252 New Jersey places we measured.

How do people in Plainsboro Center, NJ search for a accountant?

Short searches like “accountant Plainsboro Center” and “accountant Plainsboro Center NJ”, plus longer ones such as “accountant near Plainsboro Center NJ for tax return” and “accountant open sunday in Plainsboro Center NJ”. These phrases come from free Google autocomplete data for this kind of business. A page that answers them plainly, with your hours, prices and service area, is what shows up.

What does an accountant do for you in Plainsboro Center NJ?

Census data does not track this, so we do not quote a number. It is one of the questions people type most often about a accountant, which is why accounting firms in Plainsboro Center that answer it on their own site, in plain words, tend to get the call.

Is Plainsboro Center a competitive market for accounting firms?

By our measure the market is about average: 10.8 establishments per 10,000 residents against a New Jersey median of 10.2.

What should a accounting firm website in Plainsboro Center include?

Start with consult booking, secure document upload link and service and fee overview, plus a fast mobile layout and click-to-call.

How much does a managed website for a accounting firm cost?

SMB Site Services plans start at $149 a month with a $350 setup (Local Starter). Website + Business System is $250 a month ($750 setup) and Growth Automation is $450 a month ($1,200 setup).

Accounting Firm Pages Nearby

How We Built This Page

Establishment counts: U.S. Census Bureau ZIP Business Patterns 2023, NAICS 541211, 541213, 541214, 541219 (Accounting, tax preparation, bookkeeping and payroll services), taken from ZIP code 08536, the ZIP that holds most of the land in Plainsboro Center; the ZIP area extends past city limits. County figure: County Business Patterns 2023, context only. Population, households, income, age, housing and commuting: American Community Survey 2024 5-year estimates. Counts include all establishments with paid employees and are not a list of specific businesses. Updated 2026-10-23.