Hair Salon in Macopin, NJ: Market Data and a Website That Gets the Call

Macopin has 4 hair salons by the latest Census count, or 18.4 for every 10,000 of its 2,170 residents. That is about 1.7 times the New Jersey median for places we measured, so Macopin is a crowded market for hair salons. When a customer has many choices, the business that answers first and makes booking easy usually wins the job.

Picture a new client comparing stylists' work before booking a long color appointment in Macopin. They search things like “color or balayage near me”, “stylist availability this week” or “cut and color prices”, look at two or three results, and contact the first one that makes it easy.

See website plans for hair salons →

Macopin Market Snapshot

MeasureMacopin, NJ
Hair Salon establishments (ZIP 07480)4
Per 10,000 residents18.4
New Jersey median per 10,000 (places measured)11.2
Rank among 343 measured NJ places94th
Hair Salon establishments in Passaic County184
Population2,170
Households711
Median household income$139,864
Median age37.6
Owner-occupied homes88.9%
Commute by car, truck or van75.5%

How Customers Search for a Hair Salon in Macopin, NJ

Searches for this service around Macopin come in two kinds: short ones and very specific ones.

Pages that answer these in plain words, with a call button nearby, are the ones that get the call.

What the Numbers Mean for a Hair Salon

With 711 households, that works out to about one hair salon for every 178 households in Macopin.

Passaic County as a whole has 184 of these establishments, so Macopin accounts for roughly 2% of the county total and customers may also compare you with businesses in neighboring towns.

The median household income in Macopin is $139,864. Higher-income households tend to book online and compare options carefully, so clear prices and service details matter.

About 88.9% of occupied homes are owner-occupied, so many customers are long-term residents who stick with a business they like.

The median age is 37.6. Customers here use both phone calls and online booking.

75.5% of workers commute by car, truck or van, so many people search on the go and need directions and hours right away.

What Your Website Should Do

Here is what a hair salon site in Macopin needs so a visitor becomes a customer:

Get a Website Built for Hair Salons

Skip the DIY site builder. BookAI Studio runs your hair salon website, booking and follow-up texts for you, from $149 a month.

See plans and pricing →

Questions? Email [email protected].

Common Questions

How many hair salons are in Macopin, NJ?

Census ZIP Business Patterns 2023 count 4 hair salon establishments in ZIP code 07480, which covers most of Macopin (the ZIP area also reaches past city limits). That is 18.4 per 10,000 residents, 94th of 343 New Jersey places we measured.

How do people in Macopin, NJ search for a hair salon?

Short searches like “hair salon Macopin” and “hair salon Macopin NJ”, plus longer ones such as “affordable hair salon near Macopin NJ” and “best hair salon for color near Macopin NJ”. These phrases come from free Google autocomplete data for this kind of business. A page that answers them plainly, with your hours, prices and service area, is what shows up.

What are hair salon services in Macopin NJ?

Census data does not track this, so we do not quote a number. It is one of the questions people type most often about a hair salon, which is why hair salons in Macopin that answer it on their own site, in plain words, tend to get the call.

Is Macopin a competitive market for hair salons?

By our measure the market is crowded: 18.4 establishments per 10,000 residents against a New Jersey median of 11.2.

What should a hair salon website in Macopin include?

Start with booking by stylist with service length built in, photo gallery by service and deposit option for long color appointments, plus a fast mobile layout and click-to-call.

How much does a managed website for a hair salon cost?

SMB Site Services plans start at $149 a month with a $350 setup (Local Starter). Website + Business System is $250 a month ($750 setup) and Growth Automation is $450 a month ($1,200 setup).

Hair Salon Pages Nearby

How We Built This Page

Establishment counts: U.S. Census Bureau ZIP Business Patterns 2023, NAICS 812112 (Beauty salons), taken from ZIP code 07480, the ZIP that holds most of the land in Macopin; the ZIP area extends past city limits. County figure: County Business Patterns 2023, context only. Population, households, income, age, housing and commuting: American Community Survey 2024 5-year estimates. Counts include all establishments with paid employees and are not a list of specific businesses. Updated 2026-10-23.