Insurance Agency Websites in Harker Heights, TX

Harker Heights has 5 insurance agencies by the latest Census count, or 1.5 for every 10,000 of its 34,128 residents. That is below the Texas median for places we measured (4.1 per 10,000), so Harker Heights has fewer insurance agencies per resident than most. Customers here may be driving to nearby towns, which is a chance for a local business that is easy to find online.

Most insurance agencies in Harker Heights get found the same way: a household shopping quotes after a renewal notice searches “insurance agent near me”, skims the top results and taps call or book on the clearest one.

See website plans for insurance agencies →

Harker Heights Market Snapshot

MeasureHarker Heights, TX
Insurance Agency establishments in Harker Heights (ZIP-level)5
Per 10,000 residents1.5
Texas median per 10,000 (places measured)4.1
Rank among 109 measured TX places104th
Insurance Agency establishments in Bell County94
Population34,128
Households12,469
Median household income$81,190
Median age33
Owner-occupied homes61.7%
Commute by car, truck or van88.0%

What the Numbers Mean for a Insurance Agency

With 12,469 households, that works out to about one insurance agency for every 2,494 households in Harker Heights.

Bell County as a whole has 94 of these establishments, so Harker Heights accounts for roughly 5% of the county total and customers may also compare you with businesses in neighboring towns.

The median household income in Harker Heights is $81,190. Higher-income households tend to book online and compare options carefully, so clear prices and service details matter.

About 61.7% of occupied homes are owner-occupied, so many customers are long-term residents who stick with a business they like.

The median age is 33. A younger population is used to booking from a phone, so mobile booking is expected.

88.0% of workers commute by car, truck or van, so many people search on the go and need directions and hours right away.

The median home value is $287,800 and the median gross rent is $1,146 a month.

What Your Website Should Do

A Harker Heights customer should be able to do all of this from a phone in under a minute:

Get a Website Built for Insurance Agencies

We set up the website, online booking and missed-call text-back for your insurance agency and keep it updated each month, starting at $149 a month.

See plans and pricing →

Questions? Email [email protected].

Common Questions

How many insurance agencies are in Harker Heights, TX?

Census ZIP Business Patterns 2023 count 5 insurance agency establishments in the ZIP codes that sit mostly inside Harker Heights. That is 1.5 per 10,000 residents, 104th of 109 Texas places we measured.

Is Harker Heights a competitive market for insurance agencies?

By our measure the market is under-served: 1.5 establishments per 10,000 residents against a Texas median of 4.1.

What should a insurance agency website in Harker Heights include?

Start with quote request by policy type, call or text an agent and policy service requests, plus a fast mobile layout and click-to-call.

How much does a managed website for a insurance agency cost?

SMB Site Services plans start at $149 a month with a $350 setup (Local Starter). Website + Business System is $250 a month ($750 setup) and Growth Automation is $450 a month ($1,200 setup).

Insurance Agency Pages Nearby

How We Built This Page

Establishment counts: U.S. Census Bureau ZIP Business Patterns 2023, NAICS 524210 (Insurance agencies and brokerages), summed over ZIP codes whose 2020 ZCTA has at least half its land inside Harker Heights. County figure: County Business Patterns 2023, context only. Population, households, income, age, housing and commuting: American Community Survey 2024 5-year estimates. Counts include all establishments with paid employees and are not a list of specific businesses. Updated 2026-10-23.