Lawn Care Company Websites in Amarillo, TX

Amarillo has 30 lawn care companies by the latest Census count, or 1.5 for every 10,000 of its 201,885 residents. That is close to the Texas median of 1.7 per 10,000 for the places we measured, so competition in Amarillo is about average. Small things like a fast mobile site and quick replies decide who gets the call.

Think about a homeowner who wants weekly mowing set up without phone tag in Amarillo. A search for “lawn care prices” or “lawn mowing service near me” shows a handful of options, and most people pick whichever business answers fastest.

See website plans for lawn care companies →

Amarillo Market Snapshot

MeasureAmarillo, TX
Lawn Care Company establishments in Amarillo (ZIP-level)30
Per 10,000 residents1.5
Texas median per 10,000 (places measured)1.7
Rank among 88 measured TX places52nd
Lawn Care Company establishments in Potter County22
Population201,885
Households79,741
Median household income$65,912
Median age35.1
Owner-occupied homes59.7%
Commute by car, truck or van90.1%

What the Numbers Mean for a Lawn Care Company

With 79,741 households, that works out to about one lawn care company for every 2,658 households in Amarillo.

The median household income in Amarillo is $65,912. Customers here weigh price and convenience, so a simple way to book or ask for a quote helps.

About 59.7% of occupied homes are owner-occupied, so a large share of residents rent and move more often; new arrivals search online to find a provider.

The median age is 35.1. Customers here use both phone calls and online booking.

90.1% of workers commute by car, truck or van, so many people search on the go and need directions and hours right away.

The median home value is $196,900 and the median gross rent is $1,092 a month.

What Your Website Should Do

Here is what a lawn care company site in Amarillo needs so a visitor becomes a customer:

Get a Website Built for Lawn Care Companies

BookAI Studio builds and manages the site, booking and text-back for you, with monthly updates. Plans start at $149 a month.

See plans and pricing →

Questions? Email [email protected].

Common Questions

How many lawn care companies are in Amarillo, TX?

Census ZIP Business Patterns 2023 count 30 lawn care company establishments in the ZIP codes that sit mostly inside Amarillo. That is 1.5 per 10,000 residents, 52nd of 88 Texas places we measured.

Is Amarillo a competitive market for lawn care companies?

By our measure the market is about average: 1.5 establishments per 10,000 residents against a Texas median of 1.7.

What should a lawn care company website in Amarillo include?

Start with quote form with lot size, seasonal service plans and service area list, plus a fast mobile layout and click-to-call.

How much does a managed website for a lawn care company cost?

SMB Site Services plans start at $149 a month with a $350 setup (Local Starter). Website + Business System is $250 a month ($750 setup) and Growth Automation is $450 a month ($1,200 setup).

Lawn Care Company Pages Nearby

How We Built This Page

Establishment counts: U.S. Census Bureau ZIP Business Patterns 2023, NAICS 561730 (Landscaping services), summed over ZIP codes whose 2020 ZCTA has at least half its land inside Amarillo. County figure: County Business Patterns 2023, context only. Population, households, income, age, housing and commuting: American Community Survey 2024 5-year estimates. Counts include all establishments with paid employees and are not a list of specific businesses. Updated 2026-10-23.