Massage in Cleary, MS: Market Data and a Website That Gets the Call

Cleary has 4 massage therapy studios by the latest Census count, or 17.4 for every 10,000 of its 2,295 residents. That is about 3.6 times the Mississippi median for places we measured, so Cleary is a crowded market for massage therapy studios. When a customer has many choices, the business that answers first and makes booking easy usually wins the job.

Picture someone looking for a same-day massage in Cleary. They search things like “massage near me”, “deep tissue massage” or “massage open today”, look at two or three results, and contact the first one that makes it easy.

See website plans for massage therapy studios →

Cleary Market Snapshot

MeasureCleary, MS
Massage Therapy Studio establishments (ZIP 39073)4
Per 10,000 residents17.4
Mississippi median per 10,000 (places measured)4.9
Rank among 42 measured MS places5th
Massage Therapy Studio establishments in Rankin County31
Population2,295
Households944
Median age37.3
Owner-occupied homes82.0%
Commute by car, truck or van96.1%

How Customers Search for a Massage in Cleary, MS

Searches for this service around Cleary come in two kinds: short ones and very specific ones.

Pages that answer these in plain words, with a call button nearby, are the ones that get the call.

What the Numbers Mean for a Massage Therapy Studio

With 944 households, that works out to about one massage therapy studio for every 236 households in Cleary.

Rankin County as a whole has 31 of these establishments, so Cleary accounts for roughly 13% of the county total and customers may also compare you with businesses in neighboring towns.

About 82.0% of occupied homes are owner-occupied, so many customers are long-term residents who stick with a business they like.

The median age is 37.3. Customers here use both phone calls and online booking.

96.1% of workers commute by car, truck or van, so many people search on the go and need directions and hours right away.

What Your Website Should Do

For massage therapy studios in Cleary, the site has to turn a search into a booked visit or a quote request without a phone call going to voicemail:

Get a Website Built for Massage Therapy Studios

We set up the website, online booking and missed-call text-back for your massage therapy studio and keep it updated each month, starting at $149 a month.

See plans and pricing →

Questions? Email [email protected].

Common Questions

How many massage therapy studios are in Cleary, MS?

Census ZIP Business Patterns 2023 count 4 massage therapy studio establishments in ZIP code 39073, which covers most of Cleary (the ZIP area also reaches past city limits). That is 17.4 per 10,000 residents, 5th of 42 Mississippi places we measured.

How do people in Cleary, MS search for a massage?

Short searches like “massage Cleary” and “massage Cleary MS”, plus longer ones such as “massage open 24 hours in Cleary MS” and “massage same day booking in Cleary MS”. These phrases come from free Google autocomplete data for this kind of business. A page that answers them plainly, with your hours, prices and service area, is what shows up.

How much is massage chair in Cleary MS?

Census data does not track this, so we do not quote a number. It is one of the questions people type most often about a massage, which is why massage therapy studios in Cleary that answer it on their own site, in plain words, tend to get the call.

Is Cleary a competitive market for massage therapy studios?

By our measure the market is crowded: 17.4 establishments per 10,000 residents against a Mississippi median of 4.9.

What should a massage therapy studio website in Cleary include?

Start with online booking by therapist, service menu and prices and gift cards, plus a fast mobile layout and click-to-call.

How much does a managed website for a massage therapy studio cost?

SMB Site Services plans start at $149 a month with a $350 setup (Local Starter). Website + Business System is $250 a month ($750 setup) and Growth Automation is $450 a month ($1,200 setup).

Massage Therapy Studio Pages Nearby

How We Built This Page

Establishment counts: U.S. Census Bureau ZIP Business Patterns 2023, NAICS 621399 (Offices of all other miscellaneous health practitioners (includes massage therapists; not split by NAICS)), taken from ZIP code 39073, the ZIP that holds most of the land in Cleary; the ZIP area extends past city limits. County figure: County Business Patterns 2023, context only. Population, households, income, age, housing and commuting: American Community Survey 2024 5-year estimates. Counts include all establishments with paid employees and are not a list of specific businesses. Updated 2026-10-23.