Massage in Nicholson, MS: Market Data and a Website That Gets the Call

Nicholson has 4 massage therapy studios by the latest Census count, or 12.7 for every 10,000 of its 3,146 residents. That is about 2.6 times the Mississippi median for places we measured, so Nicholson is a crowded market for massage therapy studios. When a customer has many choices, the business that answers first and makes booking easy usually wins the job.

Picture someone looking for a same-day massage in Nicholson. They search things like “massage near me”, “deep tissue massage” or “massage open today”, look at two or three results, and contact the first one that makes it easy.

See website plans for massage therapy studios →

Nicholson Market Snapshot

MeasureNicholson, MS
Massage Therapy Studio establishments (ZIP 39466)4
Per 10,000 residents12.7
Mississippi median per 10,000 (places measured)4.9
Rank among 42 measured MS places9th
Massage Therapy Studio establishments in Pearl River County4
Population3,146
Households1,270
Median household income$50,114
Median age33.9
Owner-occupied homes63.0%
Commute by car, truck or van88.0%

How Customers Search for a Massage in Nicholson, MS

Here is how customers in Nicholson phrase their searches, based on free Google autocomplete data.

Pages that answer these in plain words, with a call button nearby, are the ones that get the call.

What the Numbers Mean for a Massage Therapy Studio

With 1,270 households, that works out to about one massage therapy studio for every 318 households in Nicholson.

Pearl River County as a whole has 4 of these establishments, so Nicholson accounts for roughly 100% of the county total and customers may also compare you with businesses in neighboring towns.

The median household income in Nicholson is $50,114. Many households here watch costs, so showing prices or ranges up front builds trust before the first call.

About 63.0% of occupied homes are owner-occupied, so many customers are long-term residents who stick with a business they like.

The median age is 33.9. A younger population is used to booking from a phone, so mobile booking is expected.

88.0% of workers commute by car, truck or van, so many people search on the go and need directions and hours right away.

What Your Website Should Do

With 4 competitors nearby, these are the parts of the site that do the most work for a Nicholson massage therapy studio:

Get a Website Built for Massage Therapy Studios

Skip the DIY site builder. BookAI Studio runs your massage therapy studio website, booking and follow-up texts for you, from $149 a month.

See plans and pricing →

Questions? Email [email protected].

Common Questions

How many massage therapy studios are in Nicholson, MS?

Census ZIP Business Patterns 2023 count 4 massage therapy studio establishments in ZIP code 39466, which covers most of Nicholson (the ZIP area also reaches past city limits). That is 12.7 per 10,000 residents, 9th of 42 Mississippi places we measured.

How do people in Nicholson, MS search for a massage?

Short searches like “massage Nicholson” and “massage Nicholson MS”, plus longer ones such as “massage same day as gym in Nicholson MS” and “massage near Nicholson MS now”. These phrases come from free Google autocomplete data for this kind of business. A page that answers them plainly, with your hours, prices and service area, is what shows up.

What does a massage gun help with in Nicholson MS?

Census data does not track this, so we do not quote a number. It is one of the questions people type most often about a massage, which is why massage therapy studios in Nicholson that answer it on their own site, in plain words, tend to get the call.

Is Nicholson a competitive market for massage therapy studios?

By our measure the market is crowded: 12.7 establishments per 10,000 residents against a Mississippi median of 4.9.

What should a massage therapy studio website in Nicholson include?

Start with online booking by therapist, service menu and prices and gift cards, plus a fast mobile layout and click-to-call.

How much does a managed website for a massage therapy studio cost?

SMB Site Services plans start at $149 a month with a $350 setup (Local Starter). Website + Business System is $250 a month ($750 setup) and Growth Automation is $450 a month ($1,200 setup).

Massage Therapy Studio Pages Nearby

How We Built This Page

Establishment counts: U.S. Census Bureau ZIP Business Patterns 2023, NAICS 621399 (Offices of all other miscellaneous health practitioners (includes massage therapists; not split by NAICS)), taken from ZIP code 39466, the ZIP that holds most of the land in Nicholson; the ZIP area extends past city limits. County figure: County Business Patterns 2023, context only. Population, households, income, age, housing and commuting: American Community Survey 2024 5-year estimates. Counts include all establishments with paid employees and are not a list of specific businesses. Updated 2026-10-23.