Med Spa in Fairmont, IL: Market Data and a Website That Gets the Call

Fairmont has 4 medical spas by the latest Census count, or 15.3 for every 10,000 of its 2,617 residents. That is about 5.7 times the Illinois median for places we measured, so Fairmont is a crowded market for medical spas. When a customer has many choices, the business that answers first and makes booking easy usually wins the job.

Most medical spas in Fairmont get found the same way: a client comparing treatments and prices searches “med spa near me”, skims the top results and taps call or book on the clearest one.

See website plans for medical spas →

Fairmont Market Snapshot

MeasureFairmont, IL
Medical Spa establishments (ZIP 60441)4
Per 10,000 residents15.3
Illinois median per 10,000 (places measured)2.7
Rank among 101 measured IL places11th
Medical Spa establishments in Will County66
Population2,617
Households939
Median household income$70,795
Median age32.5
Owner-occupied homes69.9%
Commute by car, truck or van94.9%

How Customers Search for a Med Spa in Fairmont, IL

Here is how customers in Fairmont phrase their searches, based on free Google autocomplete data.

Your site should answer every one of these on a page a customer can reach in one tap.

What the Numbers Mean for a Medical Spa

With 939 households, that works out to about one medical spa for every 235 households in Fairmont.

Will County as a whole has 66 of these establishments, so Fairmont accounts for roughly 6% of the county total and customers may also compare you with businesses in neighboring towns.

The median household income in Fairmont is $70,795. Customers here weigh price and convenience, so a simple way to book or ask for a quote helps.

About 69.9% of occupied homes are owner-occupied, so many customers are long-term residents who stick with a business they like.

The median age is 32.5. A younger population is used to booking from a phone, so mobile booking is expected.

94.9% of workers commute by car, truck or van, so many people search on the go and need directions and hours right away.

What Your Website Should Do

For medical spas in Fairmont, the site has to turn a search into a booked visit or a quote request without a phone call going to voicemail:

Get a Website Built for Medical Spas

BookAI Studio builds and manages the site, booking and text-back for you, with monthly updates. Plans start at $149 a month.

See plans and pricing →

Questions? Email [email protected].

Common Questions

How many medical spas are in Fairmont, IL?

Census ZIP Business Patterns 2023 count 4 medical spa establishments in ZIP code 60441, which covers most of Fairmont (the ZIP area also reaches past city limits). That is 15.3 per 10,000 residents, 11th of 101 Illinois places we measured.

How do people in Fairmont, IL search for a med spa?

Short searches like “med spa Fairmont” and “med spa Fairmont IL”, plus longer ones such as “med spa prices near Fairmont IL” and “med spa open sunday near Fairmont IL”. These phrases come from free Google autocomplete data for this kind of business. A page that answers them plainly, with your hours, prices and service area, is what shows up.

How much is vio med spa membership in Fairmont IL?

Census data does not track this, so we do not quote a number. It is one of the questions people type most often about a med spa, which is why medical spas in Fairmont that answer it on their own site, in plain words, tend to get the call.

Is Fairmont a competitive market for medical spas?

By our measure the market is crowded: 15.3 establishments per 10,000 residents against a Illinois median of 2.7.

What should a medical spa website in Fairmont include?

Start with consult booking, treatment menu and provider credentials, plus a fast mobile layout and click-to-call.

How much does a managed website for a medical spa cost?

SMB Site Services plans start at $149 a month with a $350 setup (Local Starter). Website + Business System is $250 a month ($750 setup) and Growth Automation is $450 a month ($1,200 setup).

Medical Spa Pages Nearby

How We Built This Page

Establishment counts: U.S. Census Bureau ZIP Business Patterns 2023, NAICS 812199 (Other personal care services, which include day and medical spas (proxy count)), taken from ZIP code 60441, the ZIP that holds most of the land in Fairmont; the ZIP area extends past city limits. County figure: County Business Patterns 2023, context only. Population, households, income, age, housing and commuting: American Community Survey 2024 5-year estimates. Counts include all establishments with paid employees and are not a list of specific businesses. Updated 2026-10-23.