Med Spa in Shawneeland, VA: Market Data and a Website That Gets the Call

Shawneeland has 3 medical spas by the latest Census count, or 10.9 for every 10,000 of its 2,754 residents. That is about 2.2 times the Virginia median for places we measured, so Shawneeland is a crowded market for medical spas. When a customer has many choices, the business that answers first and makes booking easy usually wins the job.

Think about a client comparing treatments and prices in Shawneeland. A search for “botox prices” or “med spa near me” shows a handful of options, and most people pick whichever business answers fastest.

See website plans for medical spas →

Shawneeland Market Snapshot

MeasureShawneeland, VA
Medical Spa establishments (ZIP 22602)3
Per 10,000 residents10.9
Virginia median per 10,000 (places measured)4.9
Rank among 115 measured VA places29th
Medical Spa establishments in Frederick County5
Population2,754
Households983
Median household income$95,337
Median age35.3
Owner-occupied homes90.0%
Commute by car, truck or van87.8%

How Customers Search for a Med Spa in Shawneeland, VA

People looking for this service in Shawneeland tend to type short searches first and longer ones when they need something specific.

Your site should answer every one of these on a page a customer can reach in one tap.

What the Numbers Mean for a Medical Spa

With 983 households, that works out to about one medical spa for every 328 households in Shawneeland.

Frederick County as a whole has 5 of these establishments, so Shawneeland accounts for roughly 60% of the county total and customers may also compare you with businesses in neighboring towns.

The median household income in Shawneeland is $95,337. Higher-income households tend to book online and compare options carefully, so clear prices and service details matter.

About 90.0% of occupied homes are owner-occupied, so many customers are long-term residents who stick with a business they like.

The median age is 35.3. Customers here use both phone calls and online booking.

87.8% of workers commute by car, truck or van, so many people search on the go and need directions and hours right away.

What Your Website Should Do

For medical spas in Shawneeland, the site has to turn a search into a booked visit or a quote request without a phone call going to voicemail:

Get a Website Built for Medical Spas

We set up the website, online booking and missed-call text-back for your medical spa and keep it updated each month, starting at $149 a month.

See plans and pricing →

Questions? Email [email protected].

Common Questions

How many medical spas are in Shawneeland, VA?

Census ZIP Business Patterns 2023 count 3 medical spa establishments in ZIP code 22602, which covers most of Shawneeland (the ZIP area also reaches past city limits). That is 10.9 per 10,000 residents, 29th of 115 Virginia places we measured.

How do people in Shawneeland, VA search for a med spa?

Short searches like “med spa Shawneeland” and “med spa Shawneeland VA”, plus longer ones such as “med spa near Shawneeland VA botox” and “best med spa near Shawneeland VA”. These phrases come from free Google autocomplete data for this kind of business. A page that answers them plainly, with your hours, prices and service area, is what shows up.

Do i need to tip at a med spa in Shawneeland VA?

Census data does not track this, so we do not quote a number. It is one of the questions people type most often about a med spa, which is why medical spas in Shawneeland that answer it on their own site, in plain words, tend to get the call.

Is Shawneeland a competitive market for medical spas?

By our measure the market is crowded: 10.9 establishments per 10,000 residents against a Virginia median of 4.9.

What should a medical spa website in Shawneeland include?

Start with consult booking, treatment menu and provider credentials, plus a fast mobile layout and click-to-call.

How much does a managed website for a medical spa cost?

SMB Site Services plans start at $149 a month with a $350 setup (Local Starter). Website + Business System is $250 a month ($750 setup) and Growth Automation is $450 a month ($1,200 setup).

Medical Spa Pages Nearby

How We Built This Page

Establishment counts: U.S. Census Bureau ZIP Business Patterns 2023, NAICS 812199 (Other personal care services, which include day and medical spas (proxy count)), taken from ZIP code 22602, the ZIP that holds most of the land in Shawneeland; the ZIP area extends past city limits. County figure: County Business Patterns 2023, context only. Population, households, income, age, housing and commuting: American Community Survey 2024 5-year estimates. Counts include all establishments with paid employees and are not a list of specific businesses. Updated 2026-10-23.