Movers in King City, OR: Market Data and a Website That Gets the Call

King City has 3 moving companies by the latest Census count, or 5.9 for every 10,000 of its 5,073 residents. That is close to the Oregon median of 4.9 per 10,000 for the places we measured, so competition in King City is about average. Small things like a fast mobile site and quick replies decide who gets the call.

Most moving companies in King City get found the same way: a family collecting moving quotes a few weeks out searches “local movers near me”, skims the top results and taps call or book on the clearest one.

See website plans for moving companies →

King City Market Snapshot

MeasureKing City, OR
Moving Company establishments (ZIP 97224)3
Per 10,000 residents5.9
Oregon median per 10,000 (places measured)4.9
Rank among 8 measured OR places3rd
Moving Company establishments in Washington County28
Population5,073
Households2,744
Median household income$63,684
Median age61.3
Owner-occupied homes80.6%
Commute by car, truck or van65.5%

How Customers Search for a Movers in King City, OR

Here is how customers in King City phrase their searches, based on free Google autocomplete data.

Your site should answer every one of these on a page a customer can reach in one tap.

What the Numbers Mean for a Moving Company

With 2,744 households, that works out to about one moving company for every 915 households in King City.

Washington County as a whole has 28 of these establishments, so King City accounts for roughly 11% of the county total and customers may also compare you with businesses in neighboring towns.

The median household income in King City is $63,684. Customers here weigh price and convenience, so a simple way to book or ask for a quote helps.

About 80.6% of occupied homes are owner-occupied, so many customers are long-term residents who stick with a business they like.

The median age is 61.3. Older customers still call often, so click-to-call and a text-back for missed calls are important.

65.5% of workers commute by car, truck or van, so many people search on the go and need directions and hours right away.

The median home value is $423,700 and the median gross rent is $1,781 a month.

What Your Website Should Do

Here is what a moving company site in King City needs so a visitor becomes a customer:

Get a Website Built for Moving Companies

BookAI Studio builds and manages the site, booking and text-back for you, with monthly updates. Plans start at $149 a month.

See plans and pricing →

Questions? Email [email protected].

Common Questions

How many moving companies are in King City, OR?

Census ZIP Business Patterns 2023 count 3 moving company establishments in ZIP code 97224, which covers most of King City (the ZIP area also reaches past city limits). That is 5.9 per 10,000 residents, 3rd of 8 Oregon places we measured.

How do people in King City, OR search for a movers?

Short searches like “movers King City” and “movers King City OR”, plus longer ones such as “movers cost per hour in King City OR” and “movers open near King City OR”. These phrases come from free Google autocomplete data for this kind of business. A page that answers them plainly, with your hours, prices and service area, is what shows up.

How much is movers in singapore in King City OR?

Census data does not track this, so we do not quote a number. It is one of the questions people type most often about a movers, which is why moving companies in King City that answer it on their own site, in plain words, tend to get the call.

Is King City a competitive market for moving companies?

By our measure the market is about average: 5.9 establishments per 10,000 residents against a Oregon median of 4.9.

What should a moving company website in King City include?

Start with move quote form with dates and rooms, service area list and what is included in each quote, plus a fast mobile layout and click-to-call.

How much does a managed website for a moving company cost?

SMB Site Services plans start at $149 a month with a $350 setup (Local Starter). Website + Business System is $250 a month ($750 setup) and Growth Automation is $450 a month ($1,200 setup).

Moving Company Pages Nearby

How We Built This Page

Establishment counts: U.S. Census Bureau ZIP Business Patterns 2023, NAICS 484210 (Used household and office goods moving), taken from ZIP code 97224, the ZIP that holds most of the land in King City; the ZIP area extends past city limits. County figure: County Business Patterns 2023, context only. Population, households, income, age, housing and commuting: American Community Survey 2024 5-year estimates. Counts include all establishments with paid employees and are not a list of specific businesses. Updated 2026-10-23.