Movers in Oak Hills, OR: Market Data and a Website That Gets the Call

Oak Hills has 3 moving companies by the latest Census count, or 2.7 for every 10,000 of its 11,131 residents. That is below the Oregon median for places we measured (4.9 per 10,000), so Oak Hills has fewer moving companies per resident than most. Customers here may be driving to nearby towns, which is a chance for a local business that is easy to find online.

In Oak Hills, a typical customer is a family collecting moving quotes a few weeks out. They type “movers for apartment” or “local movers near me” into a phone and decide within minutes.

See website plans for moving companies →

Oak Hills Market Snapshot

MeasureOak Hills, OR
Moving Company establishments (ZIP 97006)3
Per 10,000 residents2.7
Oregon median per 10,000 (places measured)4.9
Rank among 8 measured OR places7th
Moving Company establishments in Washington County28
Population11,131
Households4,249
Median household income$127,179
Median age38.6
Owner-occupied homes61.7%
Commute by car, truck or van62.7%

How Customers Search for a Movers in Oak Hills, OR

Searches for this service around Oak Hills come in two kinds: short ones and very specific ones.

Pages that answer these in plain words, with a call button nearby, are the ones that get the call.

What the Numbers Mean for a Moving Company

With 4,249 households, that works out to about one moving company for every 1,416 households in Oak Hills.

Washington County as a whole has 28 of these establishments, so Oak Hills accounts for roughly 11% of the county total and customers may also compare you with businesses in neighboring towns.

The median household income in Oak Hills is $127,179. Higher-income households tend to book online and compare options carefully, so clear prices and service details matter.

About 61.7% of occupied homes are owner-occupied, so many customers are long-term residents who stick with a business they like.

The median age is 38.6. Customers here use both phone calls and online booking.

62.7% of workers commute by car, truck or van, so many people search on the go and need directions and hours right away.

The median home value is $647,800 and the median gross rent is $1,935 a month.

What Your Website Should Do

For moving companies in Oak Hills, the site has to turn a search into a booked visit or a quote request without a phone call going to voicemail:

Get a Website Built for Moving Companies

BookAI Studio builds and manages the site, booking and text-back for you, with monthly updates. Plans start at $149 a month.

See plans and pricing →

Questions? Email [email protected].

Common Questions

How many moving companies are in Oak Hills, OR?

Census ZIP Business Patterns 2023 count 3 moving company establishments in ZIP code 97006, which covers most of Oak Hills (the ZIP area also reaches past city limits). That is 2.7 per 10,000 residents, 7th of 8 Oregon places we measured.

How do people in Oak Hills, OR search for a movers?

Short searches like “movers Oak Hills” and “movers Oak Hills OR”, plus longer ones such as “hire movers same day in Oak Hills OR” and “movers near Oak Hills OR with truck”. These phrases come from free Google autocomplete data for this kind of business. A page that answers them plainly, with your hours, prices and service area, is what shows up.

Do i need movers insurance in Oak Hills OR?

Census data does not track this, so we do not quote a number. It is one of the questions people type most often about a movers, which is why moving companies in Oak Hills that answer it on their own site, in plain words, tend to get the call.

Is Oak Hills a competitive market for moving companies?

By our measure the market is under-served: 2.7 establishments per 10,000 residents against a Oregon median of 4.9.

What should a moving company website in Oak Hills include?

Start with move quote form with dates and rooms, service area list and what is included in each quote, plus a fast mobile layout and click-to-call.

How much does a managed website for a moving company cost?

SMB Site Services plans start at $149 a month with a $350 setup (Local Starter). Website + Business System is $250 a month ($750 setup) and Growth Automation is $450 a month ($1,200 setup).

Moving Company Pages Nearby

How We Built This Page

Establishment counts: U.S. Census Bureau ZIP Business Patterns 2023, NAICS 484210 (Used household and office goods moving), taken from ZIP code 97006, the ZIP that holds most of the land in Oak Hills; the ZIP area extends past city limits. County figure: County Business Patterns 2023, context only. Population, households, income, age, housing and commuting: American Community Survey 2024 5-year estimates. Counts include all establishments with paid employees and are not a list of specific businesses. Updated 2026-10-23.